Jayco RV Owners Forum

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2016, 10:53 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austin
Posts: 22
Digital Thermostat Upgrade Question

Hello! My 29.5 BHDS has two 15 btu A/Cs with the manual slider thermostats. I went out and bought two Coleman Digital Wall Thermostats (8330-3862) to replace them (as most have said they are wire for wire replacements)

I upgraded the first A/C and everything appears to work normally. I was wiring in the second when I realized the thermostat had one more wire than what was coming from the wall. After closer inspection and hours of hard detective work, I realized the second A/C thermostat doesn't have a "heat" .. duh.

Looking at the documentation, the lone white wire is what triggers the furnace.

My question - if I just wire nut that wire off, would I be doing anything "risky"? Seems like thermostats aren't very complicated and it wouldn't present any risks to not hook up that wire..?

Would it be better if I attached the furnace wire to the compressor wire? So heat or cool would always start the AC?

Orrrr should I just buy the right thermostat?

Thanks for the opinions!

datx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 11:10 PM   #2
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: SW Washington
Posts: 600
I don't see how it would cause you a problem other than if the thermostat was calling for heat the signal just wouldn't be going anywhere.

I've got the main digital I removed from my last coach and haven't got around to installing it yet. Do they make the digital version for the cool only circuit?

2009 F350 CC LB 4WD
2017 Jayco 355MBQS
Rustysocket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 11:20 PM   #3
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austin
Posts: 22
Pretty certain they do.. It makes reference to it in some of the documentation like "if using the cool only model".. Pretty sure this is the wrong one for my RV, but something like the Coleman 8330-3462..
datx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 06:22 AM   #4
Site Team
norty1's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 9,388
When I did mine, I just put a cap on the heat wire on the unit that had no heat.

2 years later, it works fine.

At the time I bought my thermostats, the model without the heat option cost more $$$ so I just went that way.

The way I look at it, now I have a spare thermostat, if necessary, for troubleshooting.
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 06:37 AM   #5
Senior Member
JohnWedell's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: East Moriches, Long Island NY
Posts: 174
Yes, cap off the white (heat) wire. It must be capped off. Mine are black so in the bedroom I took a magic marker and blacked out the heat. So even if it he thermostat is on off or heat the AC will not work.
2015 RAM 3500 SRW, 4X4, 3.73, 6.4 Hemi
2016 Eagle 338rets, Maxxis Tire Upgrade, Slide Toppers, Backup Camera, 2 - 15K AC units
Blue Ox Sway Pro Hitch, 2000 lb. Bars
JohnWedell is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.