Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2015, 03:56 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 13
Inverter Error Code E05

I was at a campground on shore power with my inverter on. We had a power outage and when the electric surged back on everything worked except the outlet the TV was plugged into. The TV works fine (I plugged it into another outlet). I checked the GFI outlets and the fuses all OK. I took the outlet cover off and discovered a relay switch. Both the wires have no power. The inverter is reading an E05 error code (overload). There is no load on the inverter. I called the Inverter Co and inquired as to how to reset the inverter. I did as they said and I'm still getting an error code.

I'm thinking if I can get an electrical schmatic I can trace where the TV outlet wire feeds into.

Any suggestions.
__________________

dceg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 04:55 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 3,781
What unit? FW, MH ?????
__________________

__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
PINNACLE 2015 38FLSA. aka: "Roam Sweet Home"
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 05:06 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumpy View Post
What unit? FW, MH ?????
Jayco Melbourne 2012 motorhome
28F
dceg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 05:33 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 3,781
There is probably a circuit breaker on the front of the INVERTER that may need to be reset. Also check you circuit breaker panel for a breaker marked Inverter. JAYCO usually adds another breaker there that is the main for the INVERTER and then a secondary for the TV circuit.
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
PINNACLE 2015 38FLSA. aka: "Roam Sweet Home"
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 05:42 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 13
There is no tripped breakers. We called Xantrex and asked them if there is a circuit breaker on our unit, they said, "No". They told us to reset the inverter by disconnecting the house batteries. It didn't work.

Should we load test the batteries?
dceg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 07:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 3,781
Which Inverter model do you have? When I had that error code on mine all I did was turn the Inverter off for a few seconds and then turned it back on with the shore power off.

But if your not getting power to the TV with shore power you have to have a breaker tripped. Even though they don't looked tripped did you reset them (off then on)?
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
PINNACLE 2015 38FLSA. aka: "Roam Sweet Home"
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 08:06 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 13
Thank you
I'll try turning the breakers off then on.
I'll keep you posted thanks


Inverter Xantrex XM 1000
dceg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 08:21 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 13
With house batteries on, I turned off then back on all the breakers.
I turned the Inverter on and the power fluctuated then I got an error code E05.

Do you think there is something wrong with the house batteries?
dceg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 10:36 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 3,781
That is possible. Maybe the surge blew the Inverter's built in transfer switch when it came back on. If you get the error code with the TV unplugged that usually indicates a short somewhere.
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
PINNACLE 2015 38FLSA. aka: "Roam Sweet Home"
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 10:52 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 13
Are you saying the inverter transfer switch needs to be replaced?
If so where is that located?
__________________

dceg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.