Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2012, 03:07 PM   #1
Joe Garland
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
30amp to 50amp hook up??

Jayco recommends that you not hook-up a 30 amp to a 50amp box, yet the dealers all offer various "cheaters". Just curious as I have done this hook-up out of need quite a few times with no problems.

Joe
__________________

Joe Garland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 03:15 PM   #2
taviking22
Senior Member
 
taviking22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 220
CG power boxes that I've seen that have 50 amp service also provide the 30 amp plug-in. I personally don't know if there is a dog bone adapter that will take you from your 30 amp up to 50 amp. I have an adapter that will go down from my 50 amps to 30 when 50 amp plug-ins are not available. Others here will most likely know.
__________________

__________________
taviking22

'06 2500 Silverado 4X4, Duramax LBZ Diesel, Firestone air bags
'08 Tracker Pro Guide V-16 Boat
'12 Pinnacle 31RLTS
taviking22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 03:18 PM   #3
Larry G.
Senior Member
 
Larry G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lets see....today we are at.....
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Garland View Post
Jayco recommends that you not hook-up a 30 amp to a 50amp box, yet the dealers all offer various "cheaters". Just curious as I have done this hook-up out of need quite a few times with no problems.

Joe
I'm curious too??

Why would you want to do that if your rig is 30amp?
__________________

2012 Pinnacle 36KPTS - Kitchen Pantry Triple Slide
Mor/Ryde suspension and pin box, Dual pane windows, Auto Leveling System, 2 A/C's and more...
View photos

2009 Silverado 3500 CC LB
Click for photo
DRW, 4x4 , Dura-Max 6.6/Allison, Curt 24K, American Tank 65 gal. Aux Fuel

Our Trip Journal
Larry G. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 03:29 PM   #4
Rob_Fla
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: "Where we Park It"
Posts: 1,044
When we had our Eagle 5th Wheel, it was 30 Amp power.
Anytime we had a 50 Amp Pedistal we always used the 50 Amp plug and a 50 Amp to 30 Amp adaptor.
When using the 50 Amp Power connection we always had less issues due to many of the 30 Amp Pedistal Plugs were in bad shape from being overloaded and the plug would not plug into the Pedistal Plugs blades very tight.
We always had better, more consistant voltage with more reliable power when using the 50 Plug and the adaptor to 30 Amp.

On our Pinnacle we have had to hook our 50 Amp plug up to 30 Amp Pedistal with a adaptor in a pinch, but wow you really have to watch the usage or you will trip the 30 Amp breaker in the Pedistal quickly.
Trust me, my wife is a "50 Amp Queen"
The 30 Amp only has one 30 amp feed where the 50 Amp has two 50 Amp feeds that are split in the Circuit Panel.
Our Front A/C runs on one one 50 Amp Leg, Our Rear A/C runs on the other 50 Amp Leg, our Washing Machine runs on one 50 Amp Leg, out Dryer runs on the other 50 Amp Leg and so on.
All the high loads are split up so half are on one 50 Amp Leg an the rest of the high loads are on the other 50 Amp Leg.
__________________
Robert , Debra & Bale the "Traveling Dog"
2014 Redwood 38FL
2012 GMC 3500HD DRW
Rob_Fla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 03:33 PM   #5
Boubou
Senior Member
 
Boubou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob_Fla View Post
When we had our Eagle 5th Wheel, it was 30 Amp power.
Anytime we had a 50 Amp Pedistal we always used the 50 Amp plug and a 50 Amp to 30 Amp adaptor.
When using the 50 Amp Power connection we always had less issues due to many of the 30 Amp Pedistal Plugs were in bad shape from being overloaded and the plug would not plug into the Pedistal Plugs blades very tight.
We always had better, more consistant voltage with more reliable power when using the 50 Plug and the adaptor to 30 Amp.
Good to know! we have a dogbone 30 to 50 amp adaptor. We might just try that
__________________
2013 Jayco Eagle HT 23.5
2010 Ram QC 1500 Hemi
Sheltie, Chihuahua and Terrier/Chihuahua rescue
http://3dogsandacamper.tumblr.com
Boubou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 03:37 PM   #6
Joe Garland
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
My rig is a 30amp hook up, I have it parked in a 50' covered shed that was set up for a 50amp bus. The summers here are hot so I like to run the A/C when we are packing up for a trip I purchased a 30 to 50 amp adaptor from the dealer and have had no problems, but I was concerned when I was reading the Jayco manuel and they said not to use this set up.

Thanks, Joe
Joe Garland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 03:44 PM   #7
Rob_Fla
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: "Where we Park It"
Posts: 1,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Garland View Post
My rig is a 30amp hook up, I have it parked in a 50' covered shed that was set up for a 50amp bus. The summers here are hot so I like to run the A/C when we are packing up for a trip I purchased a 30 to 50 amp adaptor from the dealer and have had no problems, but I was concerned when I was reading the Jayco manuel and they said not to use this set up.

Thanks, Joe
The Breakers in the RV protect the power cord and the RV, if there is too much load on the 30 Amp cord the 30 Amp circuit breaker in the RV will trip.
I think the note in the manual if just a "CYA" statement for Jayco !!!!
__________________
Robert , Debra & Bale the "Traveling Dog"
2014 Redwood 38FL
2012 GMC 3500HD DRW
Rob_Fla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 04:07 PM   #8
Larry G.
Senior Member
 
Larry G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lets see....today we are at.....
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob_Fla View Post
When we had our Eagle 5th Wheel, it was 30 Amp power.
Anytime we had a 50 Amp Pedistal we always used the 50 Amp plug and a 50 Amp to 30 Amp adaptor.
When using the 50 Amp Power connection we always had less issues due to many of the 30 Amp Pedistal Plugs were in bad shape from being overloaded and the plug would not plug into the Pedistal Plugs blades very tight.
We always had better, more consistant voltage with more reliable power when using the 50 Plug and the adaptor to 30 Amp.
Ahh.........
__________________

2012 Pinnacle 36KPTS - Kitchen Pantry Triple Slide
Mor/Ryde suspension and pin box, Dual pane windows, Auto Leveling System, 2 A/C's and more...
View photos

2009 Silverado 3500 CC LB
Click for photo
DRW, 4x4 , Dura-Max 6.6/Allison, Curt 24K, American Tank 65 gal. Aux Fuel

Our Trip Journal
Larry G. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 04:38 PM   #9
Joe Garland
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks Rob and the rest of you good folks. In this day and time you have to CYA. Glad Pat and I were able to retire a long time agofrom the rat race. In my day a hand shake and honesty worked well!!

Best To You,

Joe
Joe Garland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 09:56 PM   #10
Jagiven
Senior Member
 
Jagiven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,433
There is actual is reason why not to connect to a 50 amp circuit. Your shore cable is rated for 30 amps (8 gauge). If you connect to a 50 amp breaker you are no longer adequately protected. If the cable or a connector has an issue somewhere between the pedestal and the 30 amp internal breaker you could cause a fire. It is just like going into your house and changing a 15 amp breaker out with a 20 amp breaker and not upgrading the wire. See the thread that was recently posted Upgrade 15amp breaker to 20amp
__________________

Jagiven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com