Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2015, 08:31 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Nighthawk 96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Columbia SC
Posts: 571
I have a 20 amp circuit from my garage, 100 ft 16 gauge grounded extension cord
(I know not nearly heavy enough) I will run my 15kw a/c but the voltage drops to 106.
I generally just use it for keeping the battery charged and running the small fridge in the front.
__________________

__________________
2012 Toyota Tundra 5.7 Litre DoubleCab
6 speed, 4.30 Limited Slip, Tow Package
2013 Jayco White Hawk 27DSRL
2010 Jayco JayFlight 26BH sold
Yamaha EF2000is Generators (2)
1996 Honda CB750 Nighthawk
Nighthawk 96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2015, 08:53 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
ALJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sparwood, BC
Posts: 1,329
Send a message via Skype™ to ALJO
My test a while ago; From the breaker panel to the outlet the run is 52ft #12 wire and use a 20 amp breaker. Then from the outlet I use the #10 RV cord with adapter in a HD outlet.
When the AC runs at high I only have a voltage drop of less than 1 volt (normal is 120.8 Volt) When turning on the Microwave it dropped another 0.5 volt
__________________

__________________
2014 Ram 1500 CrewCab 4x4 5.7 Hemi 3.92 Rear and Air Lift 1000
2005 Jayco Jay Feather LGT - 29Y GVWR-7000 lbs.
Pro Series 1200 lbs. WDH with Double Sway Bar.
Champion 3100/2800 watt Inverter/Generator-Onboard Solar Power

ALJO 'Forever Young @ Heart' provide on their travels Music Entertainment to Senior Care Homes
ALJO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2015, 06:01 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Scoutr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bartonville
Posts: 509
According to Jayco's specs, an RV air conditioner draws about 17 amps, but I believe that is the highest spike up when the compressor starts up. I'm afraid the breaker will keep tripping.
__________________

Scoutr2 (Mike)
2015 Jay Flight 32RLDS Elite
2012 Chevy 2500HD Crew Cab LTZ (6.6L Duramax/Allison)
Equalizer Hitch (1200# bars)
Scoutr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2015, 08:45 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Filthy-Beast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chicago
Posts: 269
Do not change a 15 amp breaker to a 20 amp, you could create a fire hazard. If a 15 amp is installed then the wires in the wall probable only support 15 amps. If you install a 20 amp breaker then install a new outlet wired with the correct gauge wire.
__________________
2015 Jay Flight 31 RLDS
2015 F250, Reese straightline
Ham Lic: W4TFB
Filthy-Beast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2015, 08:57 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 46
i tried running my ac on our 15amp garage curcuit and the compressor wouldnt start.
__________________
-2013 F150 EB 4x4 XLT SCREW: 157"wb, Max Tow, 3.73 locker, 1800# payload
-2016 Jayco White Hawk 28DSBH (take delivery 5/26/15)
waltah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2015, 12:10 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Central Wisconsin
Posts: 176
Whatever you use 20 amp or 15 amp breaker, run your refer and water heater on propane.
__________________

__________________
2015 Jayco Eagle 314 BHDS (totaled)
2018 Jayco Eagle HT 29.5BHOK (on order)
2016 Ford F-350 Super Duty SB CC PSD 4x4
bluie5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.