Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2013, 02:07 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Brighton, PA
Posts: 131
AC - 13,500 Will it work with 20amp Service

Hello Gang,

Can the 13,500 AC Unit be run on a 20amp Service and if so, can we cause damage to the unit?

We are heading to a Jeep Fest early summer and the campground has filled up quick. We may (or may not) get a site with electric and some of them are only 20amp. We'll take what we can get, just not sure if it's wise to run the AC Unit. If we end up with a site has no hookups, we'll tote our Yamaha 2400.

As always, thanks for everyone advise.
__________________

__________________
John & Janine
Pazzo the Maltese
New Brighton, PA.

2012 Jayco Super Lite 308 RETS
2014 Georgetown 328TSF
2013 Jeep Rubicon w/Mods
308rets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 02:38 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
RoyBraddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: King George
Posts: 2,396
I have both my fifth wheel and off-road POPUP connected to my garage 15A/20A receptacle 24/7 when the units are here in the back yard.

I use a 50-foot 10-GAUGE (10-3) HD extension cord plugged into the 120VAC Garage Receptacles (on different circuit breakers in the house) and are connected to the trailer 30AMP Shore Power cables using a RV30AMP-15A "dog bone type" 18-inch long adapters. These adapters look like this

Note: I would not use any extension cord less than 12-GAUGE (12-3). The 10-GAUGE would be the best choice but you may think you can get away with smaller gauge extension cords. The red/orange color ones from WALMART are probably 14-GAUGE cords and I would "NOT" recommend using them at all.

I will not use any of those small black round Bakelite or rubber type RV30A to 15A adapters. They always start to get warm on me right away when being used.


I also use a RV 120VAC VOLTMETER that is plugged into a 120VAC receptacle inside the trailer that will show me the 120VAC line voltage coming from the garage is with-in the safe "GREEN SCALE" of the plugged in AC VOLTMETER.

Sample photos from GOOGLE IMAGES

If I can read SAFE ZONE 120VAC readings then I will go ahead and run the 13,500BTU air conditioner. Keep in mind this is just a few AMPS under the maximum allowed so if you turn on anything else in the trailer that is high watage it will trip the garage breaker.

After you get the air conditioner up and going then it is smart to go feel all of the connection points including the extension cord plugged into the 120VAC receptacle at the pedestal or building and make sure they are not starting to get warm to hot to touch.

Works good for me.

Roy Ken
__________________

__________________
Roy and Carolyn
I claim Horse Creek Country in Southern Ill - Momabear is from North Texas
We live in King George VA
RETIRED DOD DOAF DON CONTRACTOR Electronics Tech 42YRS

"We're burning daylight" - John Wayne
2008 STARCRAFT 14RT OFF-ROAD POPUP with PD9260C and three 85AH 12VDC batteries
2010 F150 FX4 5.4 GAS with 3.73 gears - Super Cab - Towing Package - 2KW Honda EU2000i Gen
K9PHT (since 1957) 146.52Mhz
"We always have a PLAN B"
RoyBraddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 03:07 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Brighton, PA
Posts: 131
Roy,

Thanks for the detailed info. I have heavy duty 12 -3 extension cords and the necessary adapter. However, I do like the idea of the Volt Meter. We had one built in on our boat at the circuit breaker panel (I used it everytime we plugged in at a marina. I will be picking one of them up.

Thanks...
__________________
John & Janine
Pazzo the Maltese
New Brighton, PA.

2012 Jayco Super Lite 308 RETS
2014 Georgetown 328TSF
2013 Jeep Rubicon w/Mods
308rets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 03:32 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 455
I've ran my 13.5k btu AC on 20a service. I use the above listed voltmeter and if you watch what other devices that you use simultaneously you will be just fine. Disclaimer: I do have a hard start capacitor installed on my AC unit.
__________________
1998 Jayco Eagle 302FK (Honda EU3000is)
2016 GMC Sierra Denali 3500HD 4x4 Duramax/Allison
2003 Honda Aquatrax F-12X Turbo
dmax_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 03:44 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Brighton, PA
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmax_83 View Post
I've ran my 13.5k btu AC on 20a service. I use the above listed voltmeter and if you watch what other devices that you use simultaneously you will be just fine. Disclaimer: I do have a hard start capacitor installed on my AC unit.
dmax_83. Interesting - What is a "Hard Start Capacitor" how does it work and where and how is it installed. Sounds like this is something I may want to consider. Especially on those rare times I use my generator (yamaha 2400).

Thanks..
__________________
John & Janine
Pazzo the Maltese
New Brighton, PA.

2012 Jayco Super Lite 308 RETS
2014 Georgetown 328TSF
2013 Jeep Rubicon w/Mods
308rets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:56 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 455
I added a Supco SPP6E to assist my Honda 3k genset when I am camping off power but it also helps when I am on shore power.

Check out this web page for more information about the hard start capacitor: http://www.modmyrv.com/2009/05/27/rv...tart-capacitor
__________________
1998 Jayco Eagle 302FK (Honda EU3000is)
2016 GMC Sierra Denali 3500HD 4x4 Duramax/Allison
2003 Honda Aquatrax F-12X Turbo
dmax_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 05:47 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Jagiven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyBraddy View Post
I have both my fifth wheel and off-road POPUP connected to my garage 15A/20A receptacle 24/7 when the units are here in the back yard.

I use a 50-foot 10-GAUGE (10-3) HD extension cord plugged into the 120VAC Garage Receptacles (on different circuit breakers in the house) and are connected to the trailer 30AMP Shore Power cables using a RV30AMP-15A "dog bone type" 18-inch long adapters. Roy Ken
RoyBraddy, If I recall correctly you cannot just hookup to any two different circuit breakers. You need to be connected to the same power phase feed.
Jagiven is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 06:00 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 5,038
For many years we went to rallies where we only had 20 amp service and easily ran a 15,000 btu a/c. As was already mentioned you just can't run other things at the same time. Switch the a/c to fan when you need to run other appliances.
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
PINNACLE 2015 38FLSA. aka: "Roam Sweet Home"
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 06:12 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wilmington
Posts: 39
My old 13k or my new 15k won't run on the 15a circuit near the camper. So when I plug in at home it's everything but the AC.
techmod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 07:57 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 138
We run our TT on a 20A circuit at home all the time. The A/C runs great, just need to manage the available power.
__________________

__________________
2011 Jayco Jay Flight 24RKS
2011 Ford F-150 XLT SC 4X4 5.0L, 3.73
tls001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.