Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2020, 03:15 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2
Hello from central Florida

Hello all! New to the big RVing world and happy to find a group of owners with similar equipment. Only had the Seismic 4113 for just over a week and camped for 3 days. Nice and comfortable. The only question I canít find an answer to is this. I need to charge the batteries and canít get the 50amp run till next week. Can I plug it in to the 120 house just to charge the batteries? Does it have a battery charger for that application and what indications will I have inside that shows Iím getting a charge? Ok thatís more than one question but it all goes together. I know how to use the generator and see the auto switching taking place. I also see the volts jump to about 13.6 when the gen is on and the inverter goes from battery to electric symbol.

Thanks for your useful responses.
BigRig2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:14 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
robkelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Duxbury
Posts: 7,113
Congratulations and welcome!

You can plug into the house to charge the batteries, but be sure to use a heavy duty cord and don't try to run the a/c units. There's a charger in the converter that will take care of topping off the batteries.
__________________
Rob & Kelly, Bella & Brady (Miniature Schnauzers)
2022 Eagle HT 28.5RSTS
2017 RAM 3500 SRW CTD/AISIN CC LB
robkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:44 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
fochman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC Area
Posts: 1,474
Welcome from York County, South Carolina!
__________________

2011 Jayflight X213
2011 GMC Sierra Crew Cab
fochman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:40 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2
Thanks for your time and response Rob and Kelly (puppies too). When it’s plugged into the 20 amp, should the charger do better than 12volts? Everything except the hot busses are powered off. If they are off (the hot busses), I would think the converter would be off as well. I switched the inverter off due to the refrigerator being the only thing continuously running on that. It’s been plugged in for about 14 hours and it’s showing 11.9-12. I know this is not rocket science but I can’t find the schematics showing what has priority and if there is a minimum source requirement.
BigRig2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 09:14 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,419
Welcome from Wisconsin and enjoy your Seismic.
wiscampsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 06:01 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
robkelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Duxbury
Posts: 7,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRig2 View Post
Thanks for your time and response Rob and Kelly (puppies too). When itís plugged into the 20 amp, should the charger do better than 12volts? Everything except the hot busses are powered off. If they are off (the hot busses), I would think the converter would be off as well. I switched the inverter off due to the refrigerator being the only thing continuously running on that. Itís been plugged in for about 14 hours and itís showing 11.9-12. I know this is not rocket science but I canít find the schematics showing what has priority and if there is a minimum source requirement.
I don't remember checking to see what my charger was doing when plugged into the house. I do know that I didn't turn any of the breakers off, just didn't turn anything but a light of two on. I don't believe we had a residential fridge at the time, so keeping it running wasn't a concern, but it would should have been fine on a 20A line.

Keep in mind too that your changer is likely multi-stage, so once the batteries are topped off it will only be trickle charging to keep them topped off.

You most likely don't have wiring schematics. I got them from Jayco for our previous unit, but they wouldn't give them to me for the Pinnacle until it was out of warranty.

Hope this helps!
__________________
Rob & Kelly, Bella & Brady (Miniature Schnauzers)
2022 Eagle HT 28.5RSTS
2017 RAM 3500 SRW CTD/AISIN CC LB
robkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.