Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2016, 08:48 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
McGarrett50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Clearwater
Posts: 172
When I open my slides and don't have shore power, I either start the coach's engine or run the generator. Probably not necessary to do this, but it was suggested to me that this may help the house batteries' life.
__________________

__________________
2015 Jayco Precept 31UL
Tow: 2014 Ford Fusion SE HYBRID
Blue Ox BX7420 Avail Towbar
SMI Duo "Stay in Play" Braking
Barley, our Golden Retriever, on board and Buster in spirit!

McGarrett50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 09:26 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Oconomowoc
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by McGarrett50 View Post
When I open my slides and don't have shore power, I either start the coach's engine or run the generator. Probably not necessary to do this, but it was suggested to me that this may help the house batteries' life.
Thank you. I'm guessing that it is either bad batteries or the slide itself. Someone on this forum told me Jayco had problems with units built in 2014 up until September. Ours was built in May 2014. A guy at Jayco kind of hinted to that but said all was fixed now. Hopefully they stand behind this problem, if that is what is causing the slide to stop.

We may just pass on the 50amp outlet and put that money towards a Kar Kaddy,

Bonnie
__________________

__________________
Bonnie and Rich
Winston and Digby (4 legged kids)

digbydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 09:33 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 1,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by digbydoo View Post
So, as long as we keep the coach batteries charged we should be able to slide out the living area slide, correct? It is a Precept 29UM and that slide is long.
I'm confused as usual. Trying to figure out why you can't just run a heavy duty extension cord plugged into an exterior 110 house outlet and using the proper adapters to power up the unit. 110 should run everything except air conditioners. You can run your slide in and out all day with just 110, pre-cool the fridge etc.
__________________
2012 Eagle 320 RLDS
2017 Ford F-250 6.2l
3.73 E-locker
TCNashville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 10:35 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Oconomowoc
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCNASHVILLE View Post
I'm confused as usual. Trying to figure out why you can't just run a heavy duty extension cord plugged into an exterior 110 house outlet and using the proper adapters to power up the unit. 110 should run everything except air conditioners. You can run your slide in and out all day with just 110, pre-cool the fridge etc.
You are correct. We thought it might be needed since we had so much trouble with the slide. Christmas Day we wanted to open it to show our son and DIL and it stopped after going out 12" and wouldn't come back in. I had the coach engine running. A service man worked and worked to get it back it. He thinks the coach batteries are bad and the previous owner told us one of them had a broken something or other in it. My DH would know the term but he is at RV store learning how to de-winterize, assuming we get it back before next fall!

They have had it for 2 1/2 weeks already and no call as to problem. They also told us they don't do warranty work from March 1 to November 1. If you are that busy wouldn't you work at least 5 days a week?

Bonnie
__________________
Bonnie and Rich
Winston and Digby (4 legged kids)

digbydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 09:40 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
nma33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cherry Hill
Posts: 225
We had a 30amp service installed when we had a TT, Now that we have a Precept 35UN, it still works out great, We really never have any intention to run both AC units when it's park next to our home, so the 30amp service gives us plenty of juice to prep for trips. I leave it plugged in all the time when at home.
nma33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 11:15 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Media
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by digbydoo View Post
We are thinking about having a 50amp outlet installed for our Precept. The electrician was just here and not sure what to do. Does anyone have some information on what would be needed to do this? Is it worth having it put in?

Bonnie
One thing to look for if it is not too late...
Make sure the outlet box and cover is big enough to accept the newer larger plugs with handles. the outlet box we had installed was too small for our extension cord plugs. I had to trim the opening to make them larger.
__________________

Delco Bobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.