Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2018, 09:54 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Johns Island
Posts: 1
Plugging in precept at home

Hi, just bought my 2019 precept 31ul. I am trying to understand how to plug it in at home and what I can run with that. The dealer walk through was provided by someone who admitted he had never operated a jayco!. He sold us two adapters for our power line. One is a standard household 110 connector. I think the other is supposed to be a 30amp to 50 amp plug although I don't see how a cord converts amperage. My main goal is to cool down the RV before going on a trip, it's as high as 90 degrees in it.

I tried plugging in the standard 110 in a garage outlet but the AC powers but is not blowing so my guess is I need to have an electrician install a 30 or 50 amp circuit/outlet. Am I right?
__________________

Solbkeston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 10:27 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
oldmanAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: AZ
Posts: 8,881
Congratulations on the new Precept and welcome to the forum.

"I tried plugging in the standard 110 in a garage outlet but the AC powers but is not blowing so my guess is I need to have an electrician install a 30 or 50 amp circuit/outlet. Am I right?"
The short answer is 'Yes'. A standard 110v outlet does not have sufficient power for standard air conditioners.

Your on-board generator (I'm assuming all Precepts have those) should power your air conditioner so that would be the way to cool off yours.

Your Precept probably has a 50amp cord, so the adapter would allow you to plug into sites that only have 30amp outlet.


That's a start. I'm sure you'll hear from others before too long.
__________________

__________________
Sherm & Terry w/rescue Eydie (min Schnauzer) & Charley (std Poodle)
2015 Jay Flight 27RLS (Nights Camped: 102 '15, 90 '16, 80 '17, 161 '18)
2006 Ford F350 6.0 PSD, 4WD, CC, LB, SRW, Camper pkg, Equal-i-zer, GY Endurance (E)
oldmanAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 10:58 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Ennice
Posts: 7
Assuming your AC unit is 120v, you would need to have at least a 30a 120v RV outlet (NOT the same as the old dryer outlet!) added from your home breaker panel using the proper sized wiring for whatever distance it has to be run. This would require using your 30a to 50a adapter and would be simpler & less costly than running a 50a 240v circuit, which certainly would be adequate to run 1 AC unit and pre-cooling the frig before trips. Iíve done that recently for my 18í Jayco when we added a garage to our home, allowing us to also have guests use the camper for overnight if they desire.
Partsbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 11:14 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: winston salem
Posts: 59
Go ahead and install the 50A outlet versus the 30A. It won't cost much more and with the 50A you will be able to run both AC units, refrigerator and lights at the same time while prepping for a trip.
1955farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 11:27 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Ishpeming, MI
Posts: 176
Welcome to the JOF and congratulations on your new coach. With your 50 to 30 amp adapter and 120 volt connector you can plug into a standard outlet at home and run the fridge, TV and pretty much anything (maybe not all at once) except for the AC. You might be able to run the furnace but that could be iffy. As previously mentioned you will need to either run your generator to run the AC or have a separate 30 amp circuit/outlet installed. If you live in a climate with consistently hot weather then it’s probably a very worthwhile investment. Good luck and happy travels.
__________________
2016 Precept 35S
Rice1951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 08:37 PM   #6
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 14,371
Welcome to JOF! From across the river on James Island.

I run my AC in the yard from a 30a outlet. It should be fine for your home needs. Just make sure you get an electrician who knows what he's doing.

With the proper adapters, you can run the converter and a few lights but the ac will overload the extension cord or trip a breaker.

The 12a, 30a and 50a adapter only adapts the different type plugs between 15a, 30a and 50a cord to allow them to mate together. The source will determine how many amps you have. The cords are sized appropriately.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 09:00 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Palmetto
Posts: 589
I can run 1 a/c and fridge on 20a plug
__________________
2017 377rlbh
Cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 06:19 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
hawkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: frankfort
Posts: 136
From your 110 volt adapter you can run the fridge starting a day before stocking it. Might also open windows and run fan to keep air flowing. Before leaving turn on generator a half hour before and cool interior.
__________________
2016 Jayco Precept 31 ul
2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee toad

hawkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 07:21 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1,815
[QUOTE=norty1;683871]Welcome to JOF! From across the river on James Island.

I run my AC in the yard from a 30a outlet. It should be fine for your home needs. Just make sure you get an electrician who knows what he's doing.

X2
Key sentence is an electrician who knows what he is doing. Some of these residential electricians look at the 30 amp plug which is wired for 110 and immediately think 220. I have had that happen twice to me in setting up home outlets. Had to explain to them the outlet was for 110 and not 220.
__________________

Joe Hinson
2010 Jayco Quest G2(SOLD)
2014 Jayco Eagle 33.5RETS
2007 Ram 2500 5.9L Cummins(SOLD)
2015 Ram 2500 6.7L Cummins 4WD
:)
namusmc65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 04:05 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Columbia
Posts: 19
2015 UL31. Several times I have plugged into a 110 outlet and run one A/C unit and a few small power items. Usually the front unit unless I'm sleeping. In either case I run the fan on the other unit for circulation. Works fine even in high heat. Fridge runs on propane.

I HAVE tripped 20 amp breakers in some situations, but switching to an outlet on another circuit always solved the problem. Not my first choice of course, but worked when I needed it to. Want to get a much better extension cord =- maybe 8 gauge.
__________________

Southernman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
house, plug

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.