Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2021, 01:37 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 3
Install Thermostat

Hey Jayco Family!
I have a 2020 Jayco JayFlight 175RD.
The Dometic Air Conditioning Unit in my camper is entirely manual, it only turns on if you turn the knob. I want to install a thermostat so that it'll come on automatically like the heater does and I have no idea where to begin with the wiring and buying a thermostat that's compatible.

Does anyone have suggestions on where to begin in what this installation entails and a suggestion for a thermostat to purchase? I don't care if it's analog or digital - as long as it comes on when the temperature climbs to a certain level.

The AC unit I have is a Dometic model: B57915.xx1co / serial: 93893470
pacificarose93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2021, 06:28 PM   #2
RPR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Owens Cross Roads
Posts: 2,500
Is the knob on the unit or wall? Is there another switch for fan speed?
RPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 04:46 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southwest Florida, 250 due N of Havana
Posts: 1,050
It can be done.

Found this link on a different forum: https://www.irv2.com/forums/f282/ac-...at-254649.html

I would check with Dometic next.
OnTheGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 11:21 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPR View Post
Is the knob on the unit or wall? Is there another switch for fan speed?
the knobs are on the ac unit itself, not sure about the fan! im sorry
pacificarose93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2021, 11:25 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Brunswick Hills
Posts: 600
Voltage could be your real issue. If the hot to the on board switch is 120v AC and most every thermostat is 24 volts AC or DC.. I can see some heavy lifting putting the two together.
__________________
Experience is what you get when you don't get what you want.

2017 White Hawk 30RDS (It's the wife's)

15 years on a Harley with a tent and then a wife happened.

"We'll be friends until we're old and senile,....then we'll be new friends."
muckinfuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2021, 05:35 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Chillicothe
Posts: 483
I would think that whatever brand of AC the OP has makes both types of controls. Just contact the Manufacturer and get the parts for a unit that uses a wall thermostat. They may even have a kit. Jay
Jay2504 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2021, 11:11 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Morehead City
Posts: 530
It can be done with parts from the manufacturer but is very expensive. You also can do it by installing a 12 volt actuated relay to 120 volts to control the ac unit. You just turn on the ac unit on high cool and whatever fan speed. The relay controlled by the thermostat turns the unit on and off. Parts available on Amazon. You can get a thermostat for less than $40
Attached Thumbnails
AB2D1571-D9B5-4E42-A28C-9E7F420A0734.jpg  
__________________
2016 Jayco Precept 31 UL
Parrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2021, 11:24 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Morehead City
Posts: 530
Good article for conversion.

http://thehandycamper.com/a-c-mod-th...t-for-the-a-c/
__________________
2016 Jayco Precept 31 UL
Parrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2021, 02:45 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Dryden
Posts: 14
I did this exact mod in the spring. Although I have a Coleman AC unit. I had to buy a new control box and a new thermostat.


The new control box went into the space left by removing the old control box ( your current one with the knobs on it).

Move AC power from old control box to new control box.


Move air conditioner control plug from old control box to new control box.

Run a 4 conductor wire from new thermostat to new control box, (Unless you have one already run from factory, mine didn't)

Use existing wire to furnace and connect to new thermostat.

Connect compressor, fan hi, fan low and +12 volt between new thermostat and new control box.

Supply +12 volts and ground to new thermostat.

As mentioned I have a Coleman AC unit , not sure if the same plug and play parts exist for a Dometic unit.

Here is a link to my post when finished

https://www.jaycoowners.com/forums/f...hed-87982.html
boyks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.