Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2022, 08:03 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
kirkelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: ridgecrest
Posts: 830
Inverter Power - 321 RSTS

Got tired of running an extension cord from my inverter to inside appliances to run off Inverter Power. so I added an easier solution. Installed a small storage box i made from from a small section of plastic fence post and an RV hatch. Now i store the extension cable in the hatch, and simply plug into my shore power outlet when i need Inverter Power. You must flip the inside breaker for your on-board charger off, otherwise the Inverter will run the charger, wasting energy. This basically energies all AC outlets in the coach so one needs to be carful with the amount of current draw... Use your AC energy wisely and it works fantastic.
Attached Thumbnails
IMG_2051.jpg   IMG_2048.jpg   IMG_2056.jpg   IMG_2057.jpg  
kirkelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 08:56 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
bluztoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Silver Spring
Posts: 288
Simple solutions are often the best! And it does what you need. Perfect.
__________________
2021 Jayco Melbourne LP
bluztoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 11:03 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Big1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Lakewood, WA.
Posts: 3,724
Sweet, man that look good.
__________________
2022 Ram Laramie 3500 CCLB 6.7L CTD
2019 Jayco Eagle 321RSTS 5th Wheel
Retired Army MSG
50 Gals Fuel Tank
Big1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 11:22 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Tucson
Posts: 26
Genius
Steve11669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 09:58 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Spower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: On the Road
Posts: 484
This is genius! I have a few questions.....

Your plug looks like 30 amp, does it matter if I have a 50 amp plug?
Do you leave the inverter on all the time? Can't tell where the inverter is stored?
And to clarify, you are flipping the main AC switch off at the panel, correct?
Last but not least....can you tell me how you wired it? To cord/battery

Really like this idea because I too am running an extension cord

Thanks!!
__________________
2018 Ram 3500 SRW diesel 4x4 long bed Laramie
2020 Jayco Eagle HT 274CKDS

My adventure blog:
https://roaddivaontheroad.blogspot.com/
Spower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 10:25 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
kirkelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: ridgecrest
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spower View Post
This is genius! I have a few questions.....

Your plug looks like 30 amp, does it matter if I have a 50 amp plug?
Do you leave the inverter on all the time? Can't tell where the inverter is stored?
And to clarify, you are flipping the main AC switch off at the panel, correct?
Last but not least....can you tell me how you wired it? To cord/battery

Really like this idea because I too am running an extension cord

Thanks!!
i actually used a 50AMP Plug and wired it for 30ams to avoid necessary adapters. I got the plug on Ebay (i think i paid $25bucks) If you use a 50amp as i did, you defiantly need to wire it proper.
Attached Thumbnails
30_to_50_amp_dogbone.jpg   50-30.jpeg  
kirkelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 10:32 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Spower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: On the Road
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkelli View Post
i actually used a 50AMP Plug and wired it for 30ams to avoid necessary adapters. I got the plug on Ebay (i think i paid $25bucks) If you use a 50amp as i did, you defiantly need to wire it proper.
Ok, and for the jumper, just a piece of wire? How is it secured? But I could use a 30a to 50a adapter, and just do converter wire to 30a plug that plugs into30a end of the adapter, right?
Once plug is wired where do you run/attach wires to?

Can you answer my other questions?
I am thinking I will go with just a 1000w as I don't run that much.

Thanks
__________________
2018 Ram 3500 SRW diesel 4x4 long bed Laramie
2020 Jayco Eagle HT 274CKDS

My adventure blog:
https://roaddivaontheroad.blogspot.com/
Spower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 10:45 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
kirkelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: ridgecrest
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spower View Post
This is genius! I have a few questions.....

Can't tell where the inverter is stored?
And to clarify, you are flipping the main AC switch off at the panel, correct?
Last but not least....can you tell me how you wired it? To cord/battery

Really like this idea because I too am running an extension cord

Thanks!!
The inverter is mounted on basement wall behind the battery pack. The remote switch for Inverter is mounted next to the O2 sensors inside. When i use inverter power, i turn off the Coach Charger on the main breaker panel, (will be be listed on panel) then flip on the remote inverter switch. You can flip off other circuits to avoid accidental overload causing the the breaker to trip in the inverter breaker. We don't have kids so we just rely our personal use. I used a heavy duty extension cord, ran some rigid electrical conduit under the coach from inverter floor to the hatch box i made. Latter today i can get some pictures how that was done. below are some additional pictures on the inverter mount, wire diagram and remote switch
Attached Thumbnails
IMG_2051.jpg   Invswitch.jpg  
Attached Files
File Type: pdf KIRKS RV SOLAR WIRE v4 .pdf (88.1 KB, 15 views)
kirkelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 10:58 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Spower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: On the Road
Posts: 484
Here is what I am thinking.....

50a to 15a adapter --> to extension cord ---> to converter

Wire converter directly to the batteries (they are on the tongue right outside the storage bay)

This seems pretty easy and should work right?
__________________
2018 Ram 3500 SRW diesel 4x4 long bed Laramie
2020 Jayco Eagle HT 274CKDS

My adventure blog:
https://roaddivaontheroad.blogspot.com/
Spower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 11:00 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
kirkelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: ridgecrest
Posts: 830
below are pictures of the box i made from a small section of plastic fence post. The location i mounded had plenty of wood backing to support the hatch box via wood screws through the hatch housing.
Attached Thumbnails
IMG_1539.jpg   IMG_1540.jpg   IMG_1541.jpg   IMG_1542.jpg  
kirkelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 11:07 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
kirkelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: ridgecrest
Posts: 830
i would at least add a voltage monitor so you can keep tabs on your battery capacity. i used an Renegy and it works well. i mounted that in the control box. Your idea is pretty much straight forward.. Just make sure to place a proper loaded breaker between battery and inverter and use at least 4 gauge wire.
Attached Thumbnails
IMG_1663.jpg  
kirkelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 11:13 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Spower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: On the Road
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkelli View Post
i would at least add a voltage monitor so you can keep tabs on your battery capacity. i used an Renegy and it works well. i mounted that in the control box. Your idea is pretty much straight forward.. Just make sure to place a proper loaded breaker between battery and inverter and use at least 4 gauge wire.
Yup, already have a voltage monitor installed.

Loaded breaker? Is that a switch? What is it needed for?

Thanks for your help!!
__________________
2018 Ram 3500 SRW diesel 4x4 long bed Laramie
2020 Jayco Eagle HT 274CKDS

My adventure blog:
https://roaddivaontheroad.blogspot.com/
Spower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 11:35 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
kirkelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: ridgecrest
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spower View Post
Yup, already have a voltage monitor installed.

Loaded breaker? Is that a switch? What is it needed for?

Thanks for your help!!
Sorry,, i meant to say 'Load' Breaker.. (attached) you want this near the battery pack between the inverter and the battery.. make sure to buy proper load based on your inverter specs.


https://www.amazon.com/Allkpoper-30A...%2C146&sr=8-21
kirkelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 02:38 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
kirkelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: ridgecrest
Posts: 830
this is how i routed the heavy duty extension cord from converter to plug
Attached Thumbnails
infeed3.jpg   invfeed1.jpg   invfeed2.jpg  
kirkelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 07:30 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Spower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: On the Road
Posts: 484
Wow, nice job!!

Thanks for the help!
Spower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 11:56 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Queen Creek
Posts: 272
That is great "out of the box" thinking! Good work!

Spower, if you wire directly to the converter/powercenter as kirkelli mentions get a breaker of some sort to isolate the inverter. You would need to throw this switch whenever you plug into actual shore power/generator so you dont short out the inverter or cause any fire. Basically electricity wants to take any and all easy paths. The breaker stops this. You don want 120v on 12v... thats bad!
__________________
2022 Jay Feather Micro 166FBS
2021 RAM 1500 5.7 eTorque
TomC_AZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 09:58 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Spower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: On the Road
Posts: 484
I wrote to Renogy...they told me I just need a 120 amp ANL fuse between inverter and batts.

If inverter is turned off and plug removed from RV, is that not ok for when I plug into shore power?


My only issue now is to figure out where to put the inverter as my underbelly is completely insulated and enclosed
__________________
2018 Ram 3500 SRW diesel 4x4 long bed Laramie
2020 Jayco Eagle HT 274CKDS

My adventure blog:
https://roaddivaontheroad.blogspot.com/
Spower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 10:05 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Queen Creek
Posts: 272
Sorry, I missed the use of a plug for your setup, that would remove the need for the breaker.
__________________
2022 Jay Feather Micro 166FBS
2021 RAM 1500 5.7 eTorque
TomC_AZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 10:07 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
kirkelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: ridgecrest
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spower View Post
I wrote to Renogy...they told me I just need a 120 amp ANL fuse between inverter and batts.

If inverter is turned off and plug removed from RV, is that not ok for when I plug into shore power?


My only issue now is to figure out where to put the inverter as my underbelly is completely insulated and enclosed
what kink of trailer do you have? you need to mount inverter somewhere out of the elements and somewhere easy to get to. I use a 40Amp $12 dollar breaker between the battery and my 2000W inverter.. 120A too big unless you are running a 5000W inverter. Yes, you can plug into Shore power with your inverter off.. Most inverters have protective circuits to avoid power bucking in the event you run both at the sane time
kirkelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2022, 10:20 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Spower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: On the Road
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkelli View Post
what kink of trailer do you have? you need to mount inverter somewhere out of the elements and somewhere easy to get to. I use a 40Amp $12 dollar breaker between the battery and my 2000W inverter.. 120A too big unless you are running a 5000W inverter. Yes, you can plug into Shore power with your inverter off.. Most inverters have protective circuits to avoid power bucking in the event you run both at the sane time
My trailer is in my signature

Hmm, why would they tell me to get 120a, that's a pretty big difference!
I was looking at this one.....

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01N4G7QCW...v_ov_lig_dp_it

and I was thinking to hook it up like this?

I think I can mount it underneath right up front by the batteries (easy access) on the inside of the frame. Should be fine from the elements there.
Attached Thumbnails
20220128_193008.jpg  
__________________
2018 Ram 3500 SRW diesel 4x4 long bed Laramie
2020 Jayco Eagle HT 274CKDS

My adventure blog:
https://roaddivaontheroad.blogspot.com/
Spower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.