Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2015, 07:50 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ewing
Posts: 29
I did it a couple of weeks ago. Like Camping Couple said, it's fairly cheap and I got everything from Lowe's as well. If you have a newer camper it probably already has GCFI in it. If that's the case you do not need an expensive GFI breaker. You don't want to have to GFI's on one circuit, they will cause unnecessary trips. A single pole 30A breaker is all that is needed. Good Luck!
__________________

__________________
Mets721
2014 Whitehawk 33bhbs
2014 F-250 Superduty Crew Cab 6.2l Gas 3.73
Equal-i-zer 1000/10000
mets721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 08:09 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
VicS1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mets721 View Post
... If you have a newer camper it probably already has GCFI in it. If that's the case you do not need an expensive GFI breaker.
Those GFI receptacles do nothing for added safety of the pedestal 30 amp receptacle itself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mets721 View Post
...You don't want to have two GFI's on one circuit, they will cause unnecessary trips.
I hear this old wives tale all the time. Can you provide references?

If that theory is always true, please explain to me how all the RV's with multiple installed GFI receptacles plug in and operate on a 20 amp GFI protected outdoor receptacle using a 20 amp to 30 amp adapter. Isn't that putting multiple GFI's in series? Many RV's are fed/adapted off 20 amp GFI receptacle circuits when parked at home without any problems.

All newer hot air hair dryer units come with built in GFI protection which is plugged in to bathroom GFI circuits without issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mets721 View Post
... A single pole 30A breaker is all that is needed. Good Luck!
That may be true, but your local electrical codes may require that all new outdoor receptacles be GFI protected for the added safety it provides. vic
__________________

VicS1950 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 08:43 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ewing
Posts: 29
The NEC code states that only 15A and 20A circuits have to have GFI in certain areas. It says nothing about 30A unless it's temporary power. If you want to put in a 30A GFI breaker, then go ahead. I'm just stating what I did. My RV has GFI and I didn't not feel that an additional GFI breaker is needed.
mets721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 08:55 PM   #14
Member
 
skidoorider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 71
It is well worth the effort and expense. I actually install 2 outlets. One on the carport where we park our trailer and a second one in our garage so I can hook it up when the trailer is in the driveway for maintenance.
__________________
2007 29BHS
Equalizer Hitch
Tokensha Prodigy Brake Controller
2001 Chevrolet 2500HD 6.0 Vortec
Slotted brake rotors.
skidoorider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 09:08 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
VicS1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mets721 View Post
The NEC code states that only 15A and 20A circuits have to have GFI in certain areas. It says nothing about 30A unless it's temporary power. If you want to put in a 30A GFI breaker, then go ahead. I'm just stating what I did. My RV has GFI and I didn't not feel that an additional GFI breaker is needed.
This discussion is for a home installation, not a dedicated campground pedestal that includes both a 30 amp and a 20 amp GFI protected convenience receptacle. I still think that the possibility of someone using that handy 30 amp to 20 amp adapter from their camper to run power tools in wet conditions is a real possibility.

Some people don't keep in mind that the NEC is actually a minimum requirement. Apparently you met your local codes.

The NEC does not require GFI outlets on RV circuits but some municipalities do. As I suggested, the local codes should be checked.

vic
VicS1950 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2015, 03:50 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
tugboat95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: New Bern
Posts: 403
My garage has a 40 amp circuit in it. I just plug into an outlet just inside my door. I over did the wiring when I bought the house to handle any load I out on it. My compressor is on a dedicated 30 amp circuit. Original circuit Would not run it and a table saw at the same time. So I split them. I also have a dedicated 60 amp circuit powering an out building and pool. I can tap in there if needed, but I have to turn off the pool pump.
tugboat95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2015, 06:06 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
hoppers4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Port Orchard
Posts: 1,169
What Camping Couple said. It's easy and cheap enough to run your own dedicated 30 amp circuit from your breaker box. You may have to go to an electrical shop to find a 30 amp box and outlet but the rest of it is available at Lowes or Home Depot. I did it 8 years ago and it's been well worth it for the AC (my house doesn't have AC).
__________________
Don
hoppers4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 03:05 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
mike837go's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Campbell Hall
Posts: 2,837
I cheated a bit. My barn/shop has 20A to the 110V outlets. I just swapped the 1 closest to where the TT is parked to a 30A.
__________________
TT 2015 19RD "TheJayco"
TV 2003 F-350 "Montblanc" - Housebroken chore truck


Sitting in The Cheap Seats.
And proud of it!
mike837go is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 03:11 PM   #19
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,053
I have 2 of them, one near the house and one under a outbuilding farther out. Both are handy. No GFCI for me, just a conventional 30a breaker.

All you need can be purchased at a big box store.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 05:51 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
AKGperson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 297
Mike, hopefully you meant you swapped out just the outlet and not the circuit breaker. If you swapped out the 20A breaker with a 30A breaker you run the risk of overheating the 12 gauge wires which is a fire hazard. 30A circuits must be wired with 10 gauge wire minimum.

Ken
__________________

__________________
"We're all here because...we're not all here"

2015 White Hawk 25BHS w/Outdoor Kitchen
2015 GMC Sierra SLT 2500HD Z71 4x4 Duramax
1985 Coleman Sequoia Tent Trailer
AKGperson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.