Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2016, 11:31 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: baker city
Posts: 10
Not fuse on t-stat and Stumped

I checked the 2 amp fuse on the t-stat and it looks good. I also checked 30 amp fuse at the converter and it looks good. I have not air condition or heater and only 0.13 amps at t-stat, which I believe should be 12 v correct? I pulled wires behind the t-stat and could not find another fuse. It has to be a fuse or the converter. Are there any other items that run of the dc? I am stumped and don't know what else I could check? I made an appointment with the local Jayco repair shop but they can't look at for another 2 weeks?
__________________

troutman34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2016, 11:37 PM   #12
BCK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 429
Do you know what model furnace you have? And did you try resetting the breaker on the furnace?
__________________

BCK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2016, 11:56 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: baker city
Posts: 10
I have not looked for reset on heater. But as I mentioned both the air conditioner and heater are both not working. When I get a day off I will look for a reset on the furnace but that still wont solve my air conditioner problem. Why would this not be connected to the t-stat and dc power?
troutman34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 12:04 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: baker city
Posts: 10
Couldn't find a fuse behind the t-stat, as I pulled the wires out. I had power to the air conditioner when I went to work on the heater on sunday. As the heater was not working, I shut off the power at the breaker in order to look closer at heater, when i turned power back on including re-hooking batteries i had nothing in terms of heater or air conditioner, all other camper appliances and lights did all work. so that is when i started to check fuses and ultimately the t-stat voltage, which was only 0.13 dcV. I am really thinking because of all this that its related to a fuse or breaker. Any other ideas would be appreciated.
troutman34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 12:11 AM   #15
BCK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 429
Mine is a 2016 and depending on your furnace model it may be different. On my furnace the 12VDC power to the t-stat comes off the secondary side of the furnace switch/breaker. If it trips then power is lost to both the furnace and the t-stat.

Although the AC unit is not directly affected it relies on the same control power at the t-stat.

To access the breaker on the furnace in my unit it looks like you pull the wooden grate under the fridge off.
BCK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 12:17 AM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: baker city
Posts: 10
My furnace is tucked under the sin, so not easy access but will see if I can figure out how the cover comes off. Sure wish they made it so you could get to the furnace from the outside but not. Will look for brand and model tomorrow and let you know. Thanks for advice!
troutman34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 06:10 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1,645
[QUOTE=troutman34;409125]I checked the 2 amp fuse on the t-stat and it looks good. I also checked 30 amp fuse at the converter and it looks good.

Looks good and is good are two different things. You need to put a meter on those fuses to make sure they really are good. IMO. Good luck. Sometimes those problems are just crazy to chase down!
__________________

Joe Hinson
2010 Jayco Quest G2(SOLD)
2014 Jayco Eagle 33.5RETS
2007 Ram 2500 5.9L Cummins(SOLD)
2015 Ram 2500 6.7L Cummins 4WD
:)
namusmc65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 09:36 PM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: baker city
Posts: 10
Looks like it is a Atwood hydro flame furnace model is not obvious but manual states either 7900-II, 8212-II, 8500-IV, or 8900-III. I will see if I can find the model stamped on the unit.
troutman34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 11:22 AM   #19
BCK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 429
As mentioned if you haven't already, pull the fuse and put your meter across to confirm its good. They aren't always obviously burnt and just doing a visual won't always tell you if its failed.

If you have your user manual for the furnace it shows the wiring diagrams in it. They are also available online at atwood mobile products: RV Furnaces - Atwood Mobile

The 7900-II and 8000-II series mount vertically, are wired identical and have the t-stat power tapped off ahead of the furnace breaker. There should be a red(+) and black (-) from the main fuse panel to the furnace. The red should be spliced near the furnace with a white tapped off and brought out somewhere near the front of the compartment with a second white coming from the control board. These will be spliced onto the t-stat wires. If this is your furnace I would meter the red/black supply at the furnace and make sure you have 12VDC there. If not it can really only be one of 4 things: bad fuse, bad connections, cut wire or a bad ground. If you have 12VDC at the furnace then I would jumper the two whites together at the furnace and your furnace fan should come on. If it does not then you likely have a bad ground if it runs then it's your t-stat or wiring between the furnace to the t-stat.

The 8500-IV and 8900-III series mount horizontally, are wired identical to each other and the t-stat power is on the secondary side of the switch/breaker on the furnace. If this is your furnace then start by re-setting the furnace breaker. If that doesn't fix it then check for power at the furnace terminal strip. Terminals 1&4 is the supply and should read 12VDC across, if ok then 2 is +12VDC to the t-stat and should read 12VDC across 2&4, if ok jumper 2&5 and your furnace fan should come on. If it does not then you likely have a bad ground and if it does then it's your t-stat or wiring from the furnace to the t-stat.
__________________
2016 Jayflight 26BHS Elite
2014 F150 4x4 Super Crew, Eco-Boost, Max Tow
Bayliner Trophy 2002ff
BCK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2016, 07:10 PM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: baker city
Posts: 10
Have power but no heat

I found the model number it is a atwood 8525-iv-dclp. I pulled the unit today and yes it was the switch I reset it and now have power to the furnace and air conditoner. My furnace still won't ignite I can hear it cycle but no heat. Could that be a bad board or something else.
__________________

troutman34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.