Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2015, 04:26 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Rammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Red Deer
Posts: 16
brand new AC dosent work

The AC does not work on my brand new unit. Starts up fine but never kicks down into a normal run so the generator overpowers or when I am plugged in it instantly blows the breaker. Anyone else have this problem before?
__________________

Rammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 07:38 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Fresno
Posts: 156
If you're plugged into a normal 15 amp household circuit, no it probably won't work and will trip the breaker. We have a separate 30 amp outlet and breaker that we use when we have the trailer at home.
__________________

__________________
Tom & Jill Williams
2015 Jayco Jay Flight 27RLS
2017 Ford F-250 4X4 Crew Cab 6.7L Diesel 3.55 E-Locker
tbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 08:09 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 5,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammer View Post
The AC does not work on my brand new unit. Starts up fine but never kicks down into a normal run so the generator overpowers or when I am plugged in it instantly blows the breaker. Anyone else have this problem before?
Are the problems when your only on a geny and what size? If the voltage is below 103 the compressor will not run.
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
PINNACLE 2015 38FLSA. aka: "Roam Sweet Home"
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 05:12 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Rammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Red Deer
Posts: 16
I have a 3000SEI yamaha. The AC also will not run when connected to a building. It blew a 15AMP breaker in seconds
Rammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 05:28 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 5,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammer View Post
I have a 3000SEI yamaha. The AC also will not run when connected to a building. It blew a 15AMP breaker in seconds
Won't run/start on a 15 amp circuit, it takes a 20 amp because of the start surge.

If you were told that it would run on a 15 amp circuit they told you wrong.

This is from the Coleman Spec sheet:

Use time delay fuse or circuit breaker (U.L. H.A.C.R. Type C.S.A.) Rated at 20 amps.
Supply wires 12 AWG Min. (Copper)
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
PINNACLE 2015 38FLSA. aka: "Roam Sweet Home"
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:14 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Souderton, PA
Posts: 127
You should be plugged into the 30 amp outlet on your generator. This will provide 25 or so continuous amps and more than enough for the a/c. On my Honda 3000 I needed a special RV adapter to from RV plug to geny plug.
Bucko06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:54 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Missouri City, The Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,004
I've found 20a min to run the AC.
__________________
Cheers,
T_

2013 F-350 CC SB 2WD 6.7PS
2013 Eagle Premier 351 RLTS
-SOLD- 2012 X23B
-SOLD- 2003 Ford Expedition 5.4, Bilstein shocks
RedHorse1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 03:38 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Taft
Posts: 137
Yes and no.My ac on my new trailer doesn't work.I run it hooked up to my 2 Honda eu2000i's in parallel.The idle on the gens kicks up slightly when I turn fan on but dosnt idle any higher when placed in cool.Also never hear a deep hum from the compressior kicking on nor does the air from the vents get and colder.

With shore power disconnected I can here the 12 volt relays clicking when I work the thermostat.Im thinking the control box in the ac may be bad.Im taking it in on the 6th to have the entry door replaced I'll have them look at it then.
__________________
2015 Jay Flight 26BH Elite
2015 Chevy Silverado 2500,LT,4x4,6.0L
Honda EU2000I and Honda EU2000I Companion Generators.
WrenZ71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 05:01 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
herewego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Alvin
Posts: 1,095
If its a brand new unit,Than call the dealer that sold it to you,as stated by some post here,just verify that your supply power is correct ....
__________________
Roy & Joyce
Alvin Texas
Delta German Shepard (She thinks she is a person)
2017 Eagle 330RSTS
2014 Ram 3500

herewego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 06:56 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 5,037
Could be as simple as a loose connection behind the thermostat. They use wire nuts and one may not have been connected right. Did it work when you did your PDI?
__________________

__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
PINNACLE 2015 38FLSA. aka: "Roam Sweet Home"
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.