Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2021, 10:23 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Coudersport
Posts: 27
Thermostat not working

Came back to the campground to de-winterize my 38 bhds Jay flight and found that the thermostat isn't working at all, I can't even turn it on. Is there something simple that I'm missing or is the unit just shot and needs replaced?
GANGGREEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2021, 10:35 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 11,225
Got to ask. Did you check the fuses..also the one for the furnace and there may be one in the thermostat? Is there a reset on your furnace sometimes they are connected together. Also pull the thermostat and pull the wires out of the wall some times there is an in-line fuse there too.(I know dumb, but it could be there).
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2021, 10:52 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Coudersport
Posts: 27
I checked the fuses and breakers and don't see a problem. I'll try pulling the thermostat and looking for an inline fuse.
GANGGREEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2021, 10:56 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Coudersport
Posts: 27
Nope, I don't see an inline fuse behind the thermostat nor do I see any chewed wires or anything. I don't have a circuit tester with me.
GANGGREEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2021, 11:04 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Springtown
Posts: 819
Perhaps it is not the thermostat and instead it is the heater or A/C that isn't getting power. Have you tried both heat and A/C to see if either turns on with the thermostat? If so then the issue is likely not the thermostat. ~CA
__________________
2010 GreyHawk 31SS
craigav is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2021, 11:12 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Coudersport
Posts: 27
I can't toggle from heat to cool at all because nothing comes up on the thermostat.
GANGGREEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2021, 01:18 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
JimD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Inland Empire, California
Posts: 1,208
Without checking for voltage at the thermostat you will just be spinning your wheels.
Attached Thumbnails
Voltmeter.JPG  
__________________
Jim

Retired electronic technician (45 years in the field)
2017 Greyhawk 29W
solar & many other mods
wife (maybe I should have given her top billing)
JimD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2021, 04:34 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Coudersport
Posts: 27
That will be next then, thanks all.
GANGGREEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2021, 04:43 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Newburgh
Posts: 3,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimD View Post
Without checking for voltage at the thermostat you will just be spinning your wheels.
I agree plus if you DO have voltage at the Tstat, you can jump the 12 volts to the other terminals and see if the devices they are controlling start up. Then you can pretty much say the thermostat is shot...
__________________
2016 28BHBE
Progressive Industries EMS - Hardwired
Marineco Detachable Shore Cord
CRE 3000 Equalizer / Wet Bolt Kit
Equalizer 4 Point WDH
2021 Ford F350 7.3
Air Lift Rear Bags w/ On Board Compressor (Pending)
Marcm157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2021, 05:14 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rochester
Posts: 47
Is there by any chance batteries in the t-stat? Ours takes 2 AAA batteries. Not sure what make and model you have. Both the one I have in the house and the camper have batteries to power them up.
dave89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2021, 05:22 PM   #11
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: James Island, SC
Posts: 18,967
The Mach III thermostats operate on 12vdc. No internal batteries.
__________________
Moderator
2011- 351RLTS Eagle, MorRyde suspension/pin box,
2017- F350 6.7 PSD Lariat FX4,SRW, SB,CC
Hughes PWD SP-50A, TST TPMS
Gator roll-up bed cover
B&W Turnover ball, Andersen Ultimate 3220
Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
norty1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2021, 06:27 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Coudersport
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave89 View Post
Is there by any chance batteries in the t-stat? Ours takes 2 AAA batteries. Not sure what make and model you have. Both the one I have in the house and the camper have batteries to power them up.
No, no batteries in mine.
GANGGREEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 07:36 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rochester
Posts: 47
Well, it was a thought seeing that there are so many different T-stats out there. It looks as if, as the others have said, it's time to get the voltmeter out. Good luck.
dave89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 08:30 AM   #14
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: James Island, SC
Posts: 18,967
Be cautious when testing voltages on the thermostat. Shorting the wrong wires with it connected can destroy it.
__________________
Moderator
2011- 351RLTS Eagle, MorRyde suspension/pin box,
2017- F350 6.7 PSD Lariat FX4,SRW, SB,CC
Hughes PWD SP-50A, TST TPMS
Gator roll-up bed cover
B&W Turnover ball, Andersen Ultimate 3220
Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
norty1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 11:18 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rochester
Posts: 47
I took a bit of time to do some looking up on the t-stat your having problems with. I found a couple of pictures that show a fuse on the front circuit board in the t-stat. I know that you haven't been able to locate one. Did you check there? It's a 2 amp short fuse.
Attached Thumbnails
AR7853-4.jpg  
dave89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 12:15 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Washington
Posts: 1
I had this happen when my inverter went out. Check to make sure you have 12 to 14 volts at your battery.
firechf040 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 04:51 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Maple Shade
Posts: 2
The power to the Stat comes from the furnace. Try the reset on the side of the furnace. That's how my Jayco is wired. Crazy but true.
RWOODY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.