Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2015, 10:35 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Baldwin
Posts: 182
Another Sattelite TV Question

When hooking up our dish receiver the coax cable hooks into the Aux/Sat port. Do we then unhook the cable going into the TV port. Our Dish 211 Receiver works fine at home. Attached it in the motorhome, remote is working but TV keeps saying NO SIGNAL even with receiver on as well as roof satellite antena. Why doesn't it get a signal? We are in a nice high spit clear of trees or any other obstructions.
__________________

__________________
Sandy
2014 Jayco Seneca 37TS
2JayBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 12:13 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: oneonta ny
Posts: 533
Did you try just running a cable from the dish to the receiver through a window or door?
__________________

rick danger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 12:35 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Baldwin
Posts: 182
No haven't tried that yet. But might have to. Our's is encased so will have to take the cover off to try try that.
__________________
Sandy
2014 Jayco Seneca 37TS
2JayBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 06:51 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Shakedown St.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bozeman
Posts: 100
Don't know if it's the same, but on my Greyhawk the Sat/Aux port didn't work either. When I pulled the plate off there was nothing even attached to the rear connection. I have a roof mounted dish, and just ran the cable straight to the box. Good luck!!
__________________
Ryan

2015 Jayco Greyhawk 31FS
Shakedown St. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 09:10 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa Valley
Posts: 330
Make sure the TV setting is correct for input. It should be on cable not antenna or HDMI if appropriate, what ever option for the source of the signal.
__________________
Married To The Navigator
2005 Red GMC Duramax 4X4 HD Crew Cab
2012 321RLTS
4" Magnaflow, Banks Air Intake
Firestone Ride Rite Air Springs
DMRGMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 05:53 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
edatlanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Maplesville, AL - Home Base
Posts: 2,524
I would run the coax direct from the dish to the receiver and direct from there to the TV and get it working. Then experiment with other connections such as the sat/aux input. Find what works for sure even if you bring the coax in through a door or window and then play around.
__________________
Ed
KM4STL

2006 GMC 2500HD CCSB 4x4 Duramax/Allison, Titan 52 gallon fuel tank, Prodigy Controller, B&W Companion Hitch
2010 Jayco Designer 35RLTS, Cummins/Onan RV QG 5500 EVAP, Progressive Industries EMS-PT50C, TST Systems 507 TPMS, RV Flex Armor Roof
edatlanta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 03:20 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Baldwin
Posts: 182
Do any of you have a picture of what is hooked up to the back of your receivers? At home if I remember right there was a cable hooked to the TV out port. Just wondering.
__________________
Sandy
2014 Jayco Seneca 37TS
2JayBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 06:37 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
anav8or's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Grove City, OH
Posts: 235
Hi Sandy -

If I'm picturing what you're describing correctly, you have the SAT antenna connection on the VIP211 (the blue one) connected to the SAT/AUX connection on the motorhome. My question is this - how is the VIP211 connected to the Television? Are you using the SD coax, hdmi, or component video? Are you able to see the Dish box go through it's startup process (i.e. locating satellites)?
__________________
Ty & Deb Montag
Columbus, OH
2015 Jayco Seneca 36FK
2014 Honda CR-V toad

anav8or is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 07:04 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: north az
Posts: 305
Had my hd antenna power button on. No signal from satellite .
arkhillbilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 07:36 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Baldwin
Posts: 182
Thanks everyone for your replies, will try these options this weekend, have been busy with work and family. We have it hooked up with SD Coax cable, everything on the VIP211 box looks the same as when hooked up in the house. It works fine there. But get No Signal on the tv when hooked up in the Seneca. Have it outside in a wide open clear of trees spot and dish on top searching, but get nothing. So a connection is wrong or missing somewhere.
__________________

__________________
Sandy
2014 Jayco Seneca 37TS
2JayBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.