Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2017, 12:46 PM   #31
Senior Member
 
hoppers4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Port Orchard
Posts: 1,521
FYI, all you need to do to reset the inverter is to secure shore power for a few seconds.
__________________

__________________
Don
hoppers4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 12:15 PM   #32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: St. Hedwig, TX
Posts: 25
Getting the E05 code with an OL following. I have wiggled the battery shutoff as well as battery terminals. I only have a reset switch on my xantrex xm1000. I can hear the fan run randomly if that matters. Without turning fridge on, just powering on the wall unit I get the code. Tips?
__________________

__________________
2007 Dodge 3500 DRW 5.9
2016 377 RLBH
aggie camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 08:15 AM   #33
Senior Member
 
blujay40's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 895
I know it's an old thread but it is still relevant to me. We still have intermittent occurrences of the Xantrex XM1000 inverter going into overload when disconnecting from shore power.

So is this a bad inverter or is there a design issue? I hate getting into the habit of replacing things in the hopes of fixing something only to find out later it was something else. Given that I am not an electrician but I am a firm believer in the adage that numbers don't lie, I decided to "run the numbers" as a way to try and figure this all out, so here goes. Please feel free to correct or otherwise point out anything I may be missing.

According to the specs of the refrigerator we have (Frigidaire FGHC2331PFCA), they state that the refrigerator can draw 8.5 amps@120v. I will assume that is a maximum amp draw, say during a defrost cycle and the compressor running at the same time and not a continuous draw but it could account for the intermittent pattern of overloads I am seeing where the refrigerator is at or near max amp draw when disconnecting from shore power or during a shore power failure.

Then going to an online conversion calculator, it says that at 120v, a 1000w inverter is only capable of producing 8.333 amps continuously. If that is truly the case, then with the max amperage draw stated in the refrigerator specs, the inverter is borderline going into it's overload capacity whenever the refrigerator is at max amp draw.

So is my intermittent overload occurring because the refrigerator just happens to be in a defrost cycle and/or at max amperage draw as well as max capacity of the inverter when I disconnect shore power and other times not? I can't say for sure, but taking what I am seeing in real time usage and now reading the actual specs of the components involved, it's easy to make that conclusion.

So I am pushing hard to get Jayco to first, upgrade the inverter to say a 1800w version to either make sure that the inverter can handle any and all max draws from the circuit without going into overload but also to cover the possibility of the inverter actually being bad.

But given that Jayco decided to power an entire circuit via the inverter that in our case, not only has the residential refrigerator on it, but the TV, a sound bar, a satellite receiver, a Keurig coffee pot, the antenna amplifier, etc. how can they truly expect this wouldn't be an issue should we lose shore power during a storm or other situation?

So I am also going to push to have things rewired so that the refrigerator is the ONLY thing powered by the inverter, which in my opinion, is the way it should have been in the first place. I say that based on the fact that if we opted for the 2 way RV fridge instead, the inverter would not be included and would be a complete and total non issue. The way it's wired now, in my opinion, was just the quick, cheap and easy way for Jayco to add the residential refrigerator/inverter setup to an already existing circuit with no real though of every day use or the ramifications of "designing" (term used VERY loosely) things this way.
__________________
2018 GMC Sierra Denali 4WD LB SRW 6.6L Duramax
2017 Jayco Eagle 330RSTS
blujay40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 03:24 PM   #34
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Denver
Posts: 1,373
Mine does that - but I switch it off and back on and the error code clears. Never gave it much thought...
__________________
2016 Greyhawk 31FK
pconroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 04:44 PM   #35
Junior Member
 
kndspd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Ridgefield
Posts: 20
You most likely have a bad inverter. I know they are expensive, but buy a new one and install it. If the problem goes away, you know that’s it. If it doesn’t, return the new inverter.

Our Magnum-Dimensions (Sensata) inverter was bad when we bought our 2018 Seneca. Kept getting an error code that wasn’t even in the manual. I sent a photo of the code to a guy at Sensata and he was stumped. He gave me an RMA for unit to be repaired, but I didn’t want to wait. Bought a new one, installed easily, and fixed problem instantly. Called Jayco and they very willingly reimbursed me for the new $700 inverter.
__________________

__________________
Kari & Doug
kndspd@gmail.com
2018.5 Jayco Seneca 37K
kndspd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.