Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2013, 07:51 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
I disconnected at the 4-way plug and tested voltages per the troubleshooting guide. I have pleanty of voltage to the steps (12.8v) and other tests were good on the control wires. I took the motor wire loose and did NOT get any voltage going to the motor when opening and closing the door.

I have not pulled the motor, but it wont matter if the motor is not getting juice from the control module.

I pulled the pin and disconnected the linkage to ensur ethe steps were not bound up. They are greased and move freely. Without steps hooked up, the motor still would not move on activation.

I think the control module is bad. One thing I noticed is that, I dont think Jayco could have spliced more wires together for the install.

The cruddy thing is, I dont have a good Jayco Service provider near me. Camping World in Katy has a terrible reputation and I dont trust them.

I am going to contact Jayco and see if they will send me the control modeule.
__________________

TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 05:58 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
I am not getting voltage to the motor. I emailed Jayco. As usual, Vihn is more than helpful in getting me info and parts. He is sending me a replacement control unit and sending the motor just in case something fried it too. All he asked is I send all damaged or unused parts back.

Houston has absolutely no decent service centers for Jayco. I dont mind working on things myself and am glad Jayco is open to me doing so. If not, I would be spending a ton of travel dollars and frustration taking it somewhere for service.. Not that I have had too many issues.

I would have preferred the step be fixed by a technician that fixes these all the time...it's probably a really quick swap out for someone familiar with them and that has done more than one...
__________________

TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 12:20 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
bgermane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Southern California
Posts: 171
Just had the same thing happen. Stopped to get gas on our long trip and the steps didn't come out. When we got to our first stop that night, I checked things out. Found the same issue - voltage to the control unit, but no power to the motor. I planned to just unhook the steps and extend them when we got to our destination, but they started working the next day. Have been working ever since. Not sure what to do.
__________________
Brian, Mary, kids, beagle - Moose, and mutt - Maggie.
2012 Greyhawk 31FS
2013 Ford Explorer Toad
bgermane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 01:11 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
I can tell you this, if you try pulling that pin out with the steps up, it is a booger getting it out. I now have the parts from Jayco to replace the module and motor if required. I am thinking the module is bad, but they sent the motor just in case it somehow shorted out as well.
TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 02:22 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
bgermane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Southern California
Posts: 171
I was really fearful of what it was going to take to get that pin out. The steps seemed to be sucked-up there really tight. Luckily, I didn't need to. I emailed Vinh, so I'll wait and see what he says. Let us know if the module fixes it.
__________________
Brian, Mary, kids, beagle - Moose, and mutt - Maggie.
2012 Greyhawk 31FS
2013 Ford Explorer Toad
bgermane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 07:00 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
I fixed the problem last night. The module was bad, as expected. The motor was not bad, but it was making more noise than the new unit, so I replaced it as well. When I took the motor out I realized it was in a bind. I dont think banging it with a hammer would have ever released it. I guess the module went out and the motor over travelled or something.

Replacing the module is easy. I only had to make 3 wire splices. I used the heat shrink butt connectors. (they cost about 75 cents each).

I will repeat what everyone else has said. Be very careful when you are putting power back to the stairs and re-connecting the motor. If you hand is in the wrong place you will regret it.

If anyones stairs freeze up, I would say repairing the stairs is something anyone with just a little maechanical skill could replace the parts on.
TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 01:55 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Kave&Lucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Clinton, NC
Posts: 322
Thanks!
__________________
Kettrell & Sharon
Greyhawk 31DS
Kave&Lucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 03:11 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgermane View Post
I was really fearful of what it was going to take to get that pin out. The steps seemed to be sucked-up there really tight. Luckily, I didn't need to. I emailed Vinh, so I'll wait and see what he says. Let us know if the module fixes it.
To answer this one, if you find yourself where you need to release the pin from the "steps in" position, you will need a pair of needle nose to pull out the cotter pin. The you will need a punch to knock the pin out. I had to hold the punch with a pair of vise-grip pliars and tap it with a small hammer. Since the steps were in a bind I had to hit it hard to punch the pin out.

I wired the steps up with a few wraps of bailing wire and added a bungee for good measure.

It is meant to be re-assembled in the "steps out" position.
TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 06:33 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
Wanted to add a post to this thread about something I just discovered. There is a 5a fuse behind the drivers side kick panel under the steering wheel. If it is blown, it affects the ignition signal form the chassis to the steps. We blew this fuse and the steps would not retract with the engine being turned on.
TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 01:33 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 123
Would they retract with the door shut and the step switch in the on position?
Jayco wiring around the chassis leaves a lot to be desired. It's like the stuffed a rats nest up under the kick panel and left all sorts of wires all over the place under the dash... (05 Granite Ridge)
__________________

cb1000rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.