Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2013, 12:34 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Red face Navigation Update question

We just purchased a 2010 Jayco Greyhawk 31fs and our navigation system is not working. We purchased from a private seller. We called jayco and they informed us we may need a system update. Does anyone know how to do that via computer? we are currently on the road and would like to have it working on our trip. We would also welcome any other tips that current owners could recommend. Love our new Jayco and we are super excited to be using it. Thanks so much.
__________________

lifesgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 04:30 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
Is it the Clarion system?
__________________

TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:11 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
jayco navigation

I honestly dont know whaty the navigation system is that is installed in our Jayco because it hasnt worked since we got it. It is built into the touchscreen radio and when we touch the navigation tab it goes to a black screen. we were told by someone that it may require a disc to reset it? any suggestions on how to reset it?
lifesgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 07:21 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
If the Radio is a Clarion, the Nav system will be Clarion as well. Mine never functioned from the factory and I had to replace the navigation module found under the dash in front of the passenger seat. (removing kick panel will reveal this area)(easy removal). I understand that 2010 models may not have used Clarion.
TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 12:03 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: millville
Posts: 4
On my 2014 Clarion nx501, there is a minisd card with the map info on it.
If you go to Clarions website, they will tell you how to update the card. Be very
careful reinstalling a card as it is very easy to get it stuck in the slot and it won't work and you will have a hare time getting it out. Ask me how I know! I have been looking for a way to get the card out, most of the help is for phones that people get the card stuck in. I think I will have to pull the radio and take it apart to get my card
out, this is a problem that needs a fix.

Tom
tomward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 02:43 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: North Central Texas
Posts: 382
Updating maps on in-dash nav systems is typically expensive. Checks costs before you go too far. It may be cheaper to go with a separate nav unit. I have a Garmin 760LMT with lifetime updates and like it much better than the in-dash unit.
__________________
Walt

2015 Jayco Seneca 36 FK
2016 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited tow
2010 Tiffin RED 36 QSA - gone
2011 Monaco Monarch class A - gone
WaltW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 02:47 PM   #7
Sam
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dolores, Colorado
Posts: 65
I have the Clarion unit in my Seneca. It works but is not user friendly like the Garmin. I checked the update cost and decided to purchase a new Garmin 2797LMT for $219 on sale at GPS.com. This is a seven inch screen and easier to use than the Clarion. As WaltW said, like it much better than the in-dash unit. Hope this helps, Sam
__________________
Sam B
2014 Seneca TS
2017 Colorado ZR2
Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 02:53 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Kave&Lucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Clinton, NC
Posts: 322
Our 2011 GH came with a magnadyne m1-lcd combo radio/dvd/nav system. If you've got this one consider your quest for updated maps for this unit over. The company that provided maganadyne with the map software for those units is no longer in business and the nav unit can't be updated. Can you say UPGRADE!!!
__________________
Kettrell & Sharon
Greyhawk 31DS
Kave&Lucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2016, 11:40 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Poughkeepsie
Posts: 15
Were those systems even geared toward RV's? My understanding is the included GPS in the 2016's is a regular GPS! That means it will tell you to take routes the RV isn't even authorized to take. Wonderful if your going on vacation in a Honda civic, but not a 33' motorhome. I haven't even taken delivery of my 2016 31FS yet, but I was not happy when I learned of this issue.....
melvinson404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2016, 08:57 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Cactusogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 14
Get a Rand McNally or Garmin specific to RV's. Much better units and save yourself the frustration of the built in unit.

The stand alone units can be tailored to your RV, i.e. length, height, trailer or toad. They will track your maintenance and fuel, they have preloaded RV info- campgrounds, fuel, repair facilities.
__________________

Cactusogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.