Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2013, 07:02 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
Scan Gauge II

Is anyone else using a Scan Gauge II ? I am wondering how to access the X-gauges and wanting to hear from someone that has already done it. I want to monitor transmission temperature. Can this be done on an E450 ?
__________________

TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 02:00 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 5,037
http://www.scangauge.com/support/x-gauge-commands

I did it for my SENECA. You should be able to get all the info from their web-site as to which codes you need for TFT if available and the procedures.
__________________

__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
PINNACLE 2015 38FLSA. aka: "Roam Sweet Home"
Grumpy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 06:29 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
Thanks. I see this will take a little bit of time to get programmed, but the unit will store all the Ford x-gauges with a few slots to spare.
TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 10:15 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
reitrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 360
I did it on mine to monitor TFT. Kind of a trial and error with the codes. Had to try 3 different codes before I got a reading.
__________________
Bruce

2012 Greyhawk 31 FK
Flat towing a 2008 Miata.
reitrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 06:16 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
TFT was the only one of the Ford specific gauges that worked and it was the 3rd listing that worked in programming.

I sure would like to see Cylinder Head temp, but it may not be something Ford does on the V10
TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 01:32 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 123
Have a smart phone? You can buy Torque and a OBD-II dongle for around $40 or less...
cb1000rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:57 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Renton
Posts: 516
I am considering getting a Scanguage II so I can see distance to empty. Is this possible with the 2013 E450?
msturtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 03:42 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
TX_Arvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 514
Yes, given you dont screw up on your first fill up by not following the directions! I had to reset to factory settings and will follow the procedure when filling up this time.
__________________

TX_Arvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.