Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2016, 02:04 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Corinth
Posts: 54
Thank you dalebra, now how do you load the pictures? I'm on my iPhone and it will not paste.

My buddy uses this cord and it works for him
__________________

Chris Wendt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 02:14 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
dalebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Waconia, MN
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Wendt View Post
Thank you dalebra, now how do you load the pictures? I'm on my iPhone and it will not paste.

My buddy uses this cord and it works for him
To add pictures you need to "Go Advanced" in creating your reply and then I use the paper clip to attach photos.
__________________

__________________
2015 Chevy Silverado 2500HD CC Duramax
2016 Eagle 323LKTS Java
Pull Rite SuperGlide #4100 Hitch w/Mor-Ryde Pin Box
dalebra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 02:16 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
wags999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Surprise
Posts: 1,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalebra View Post
What Chris is talking about is the ability to use the 30A outlet and a 20A outlet on a campsite post. Camco makes an adapter to do this. It will supposedly give you the ability to pull more amps. IMO I don't think I would bother. I would be concerned about how the distribution is done at the power station.
Let's say 1 A/C unit is pulling on the 30A feed and the other is pulling on the 20A feed. Depending on your A/C unit and what else may be on that leg you may still pop the 20A breaker.

Power Maximizerâ„¢ - Camco
That combination will give you 50% of the power you would have with a standard 50 amp service. So even when using that, you may still have issues running two AC at the same time.

Basically, a 30 amp service provides one 120 volt 30 amp line. A 50 amp service gives you TWO 50 amp 120 volt lines into your rig. Inside your rig, half (approx.) of your 120 volt outlets appliances, etc utilize each single leg of your 50 amp service. So each AC would be on a separate leg coming in.

Using the plug pictured above gives you 30 amp at 120 vs 50 amp at 120 your normal hook up would supply. The other side gives you 20 amps at 120 rather than the 50 amp at 120 your normal plug is supplied with.. That being said, you have to HOPE that the 30 amp plug and 20 amp plug are not wired on the same leg coming into it's box. If they are... well.. you will have issues.. it won't work.

Bottom line at best, you may get 50 % of the power you would normally have available when using your standard 50 amp plug.

As said above, it's about adapting...being aware a hair dryer may trip the breaker... Good luck.
__________________
2011 Toyota Tundra double cab
2015 27RLS
wags999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 02:51 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
wags999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Surprise
Posts: 1,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by estesbubba View Post
I have a 321RSTS with the 2nd AC option and I know you can't run both when at a 30 amp site. So is it best to run the main AC during the day then switch to the bedroom at night? Both units are hooked into the ducting but the main doesn't blow much air in the bedroom. Also is it OK to run the main AC and run just the fan on the bedroom unit? When I do that it blows more cold air in the bedroom.

One of the vents in the bedroom doesn't blow much no matter what unit or both are running. Anyone else have this problem?
After thinking about this for a while it dawned on me, you probably will have no power coming to the secondary AC while on 30 amp service. You have a single leg of power coming into your unit when on 30 amp and typically they will have the main AC on that leg...the other leg is dead. May be a moot point as to when to run which..
__________________
2011 Toyota Tundra double cab
2015 27RLS
wags999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 03:08 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Upperco, Md.
Posts: 803
[QUOTE=wags999;402570]After thinking about this for a while it dawned on me, you probably will have no power coming to the secondary AC while on 30 amp service. You have a single leg of power coming into your unit when on 30 amp and typically they will have the main AC on that leg...the other leg is dead. May be a moot point as to when to run which..[/QUOTE

Not sure how its wired but I have two AC's on a fifty amp service. When on 30 amps you can run either AC unit. I know where you are coming from but both units have power to them on 30 amps.
Ela1948 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 03:12 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Nashville
Posts: 470
Actually, the OP never said if their trailer is wired for 50A or 30A service. I assume that with two A/C units it's wired for 50A service.

Either way, Wags999, the entire trailer will have power regardless of weather the OP is connected directly to a 50A service or connected to a 30A service via an adapter. The 30A to 50A adapter will connect the two legs together. Connected to 50A service he will have two legs of 50A each.

The 30A/20A to 50A adapter (shown above) does not tie the two legs together so the OP (assuming the trailer is wired for 50A) would only have 30A on one leg and 20A on the other leg. Normally, one A/C is connected to each leg. Some even had separate thermostats so that when the front A/C reach the set point and shut off the rear A/C would then run until it reached the set point then the cycle would repeat.

If the OP's trailer is only wired for 30A then no adapter would be necessary and the A/C units would need to be toggled from one to the other. In the old days, before 50A service was readily available, some manufacturers installed timing devices between the two A/C's that would automatically toggle the A/C's every half hour or so.
Hohenwald48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 03:25 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 5,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalebra View Post
What Chris is talking about is the ability to use the 30A outlet and a 20A outlet on a campsite post. Camco makes an adapter to do this. It will supposedly give you the ability to pull more amps. IMO I don't think I would bother. I would be concerned about how the distribution is done at the power station.
Let's say 1 A/C unit is pulling on the 30A feed and the other is pulling on the 20A feed. Depending on your A/C unit and what else may be on that leg you may still pop the 20A breaker.

Power Maximizerâ„¢ - Camco
Won't work if the 15/20 amp is a GFI which is the case in 99% of all campgrounds.

Right from the description page:


Please Note
•Will NOT work when plugged into GFI type outlets
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 03:39 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Springfield
Posts: 180
Yes my camper has 50 amp service.

It would be cool if I could set them both and they would alternate when on 30 amps but something tells me that is wishful thinking.

And heading to the campground tonight with it 50º out I don't have to worry about it yet.
estesbubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 03:49 PM   #19
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,073
I have one of those and it will not work if it is on a GFCI or the 20a and 30a are on the same phase. I use it when I can in parks that are wired for it, like Georgia sp's. They have 2-30a feeds that are correctly wired in the pedestal.

The 30a to 50a adapter puts the 30a on both 50a incoming legs so everything will work until you exceed 30a.

Running 1 ac is part of the adapting.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 03:55 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Jagiven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4,114
As for the one vent that does not blow much cooling air. I'd recommend two things. 1st pull the cover off the AC on question and check the seal between the AC and ductwork. Next do the same at the defuser in question. It's not uncommon to find the ductwork not connected.
__________________

Jagiven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.