Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2023, 12:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Delhi
Posts: 9
BMPro Issues

I have a Jayco Northpoint and I am currently having connection issues with my BMPro. Both my AC units say they lost connection and they wonít function at all. The furnace works fine as it should, not other issues with the camper. Anyone have any ideas what it could be? Iíve checked the fuses and breakers and everything looks fine. Does anyone know if there are other control modules that could be the issue?
Thank you.
Jason B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2023, 03:58 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
ARoamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: St Johns MI
Posts: 1,493
Does the AC run when using the phone app?
ARoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2023, 05:16 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Delhi
Posts: 9
No, it doesnít attempt to run at all. It seems like the controller isnít sending any signal.
Jason B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2023, 05:45 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 785
have you turned off AC power to RV...then turn turn off DC using the Circuit Breakers by the batteries. Press the button to open the lever and turn off DC. Turn both off wait several minutes then turn back on. Let everything restart...try it again.
__________________
2022 Jayco Pinnacle 32RLTS, Onan 5500, 380 Watts
Solar, GoPower MPPT, Four 6 Volt batteries, EMS-HW50C, Hughes Hardwired Autoformer, Disc brakes and 17.5" tires

2017 Ram Cummins 3500, 4x4, Dually Aisin, 3.73
B&W hitch
Learjet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2023, 08:43 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Delhi
Posts: 9
I tried that, I disconnected batteries and power cord for 15 minutes, then connected back up. Fault is still there, A/C units and inverter lost connection on diagnostics screen.
Jason B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2023, 05:28 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
ARoamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: St Johns MI
Posts: 1,493
Try checking the connections at the BMPRO node and check for proper grounds.
__________________
2020 Pinnacle 32rlts
640 watts solar, 300AH lithium
2020 High Country Duramax 3500
TS3 Hitch
Ms says I'm full of useless knowledge and other stuff...
ARoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2023, 07:12 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Delhi
Posts: 9
I looked through the wiring and everything looks correct. The only thing I can think of is the node was replaced last fall, maybe some of the wires were hooked up wrong but I’m not sure how to tell. The unit has 2 AC units maybe they were hooked up wrong but the furnace still works on 1 so I wouldn’t think that’s the case.
Jason B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2023, 07:52 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
ARoamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: St Johns MI
Posts: 1,493
The furnace? Do you mean heat pump?
First guess, whoever swapped the node connected something wrong.
Second guess, a problem with the node itself.
ARoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2023, 09:11 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Delhi
Posts: 9
The propane furnace which is controlled by A/C unit 1 controls on the BMPro still functions as it should. The heat pump on A/C unit 1 does not work.
Jason B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2023, 01:40 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason B View Post
The propane furnace which is controlled by A/C unit 1 controls on the BMPro still functions as it should. The heat pump on A/C unit 1 does not work.
those are all separate wire that come out of the node....even though its the same "screen on the app"...you need to go one at a time tracing and checking wires at the node for those things that are not working. The node has all the labels on it.

Compare the wire colors and positions to my pinnacle....anything look odd or different?



Click For Full-Size Image.
__________________
2022 Jayco Pinnacle 32RLTS, Onan 5500, 380 Watts
Solar, GoPower MPPT, Four 6 Volt batteries, EMS-HW50C, Hughes Hardwired Autoformer, Disc brakes and 17.5" tires

2017 Ram Cummins 3500, 4x4, Dually Aisin, 3.73
B&W hitch
Learjet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2023, 10:22 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Delhi
Posts: 9
It looks like my wires match yours, I wonder if they might be in the wrong order. Do you know if these wires go from the node to the units or is there another location first? Is there a way to test which unit the wires go to?
Jason B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2023, 06:56 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason B View Post
It looks like my wires match yours, I wonder if they might be in the wrong order. Do you know if these wires go from the node to the units or is there another location first? Is there a way to test which unit the wires go to?

If you turn on AC 1 fan from the app...which unit comes on?
__________________
2022 Jayco Pinnacle 32RLTS, Onan 5500, 380 Watts
Solar, GoPower MPPT, Four 6 Volt batteries, EMS-HW50C, Hughes Hardwired Autoformer, Disc brakes and 17.5" tires

2017 Ram Cummins 3500, 4x4, Dually Aisin, 3.73
B&W hitch
Learjet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2023, 09:21 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: Phila
Posts: 5
Bmpro

I had my BMPRO disconnected to install new one and my phone app still worked everything.
Ronaldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2023, 04:51 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Delhi
Posts: 9
Nothing for the AC units will turn on no matter which one I try. Do you know if there are any other communication locations for these units. I even used a volt meter at the wires outlet the node and nothing when I turn it on.
Jason B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2023, 07:06 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason B View Post
Nothing for the AC units will turn on no matter which one I try. Do you know if there are any other communication locations for these units. I even used a volt meter at the wires outlet the node and nothing when I turn it on.
for the ac and furnace it's 12 volts out of the node as far as i know...sounds like a bad node if the app says it on but no power going out?

Have you check the power going into the node at the different entry points on the node?
__________________
2022 Jayco Pinnacle 32RLTS, Onan 5500, 380 Watts
Solar, GoPower MPPT, Four 6 Volt batteries, EMS-HW50C, Hughes Hardwired Autoformer, Disc brakes and 17.5" tires

2017 Ram Cummins 3500, 4x4, Dually Aisin, 3.73
B&W hitch
Learjet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2023, 06:53 AM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Delhi
Posts: 9
I checked the power to the node and I have power going in to both system supply and motor supply. Is there anyway that I can bypass the node to make the AC units works?
Jason B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2023, 05:09 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
ARoamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: St Johns MI
Posts: 1,493
Got to thinking, since your node has been replaced, possibly it was not set up properly. You might want to try reloading the node configuration.
This may get you going-

Go to the "settings" section of the app.
Tap the word "General Settings" (at the top of the screen) 5 times.
This will take you to the programming section.
You'll need you vin and model number to do this.
__________________
2020 Pinnacle 32rlts
640 watts solar, 300AH lithium
2020 High Country Duramax 3500
TS3 Hitch
Ms says I'm full of useless knowledge and other stuff...
ARoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2023, 08:18 AM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Delhi
Posts: 9
Sorry for the late reply, I figured out the bmpro node itself is bad. Not sure if it was a defective one or not from last fall but everything works fine when I bypass the node. Thank you all for your help.
Jason B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.