Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2016, 07:45 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Arlington
Posts: 3
Cant get Cable TV to work

I have a brand new North Point 375BHFS. This beast has 4 TV's. I am at a park that has Cable TV,connected to the parks service, then connected to the cable outlet in the box that has the water hook-ups etc.

I cannot figure out how to make it work.

I do the channel scan for the digital antenna and it works, but don't know how to get the cable channels to work

Any ideas?
__________________

proformafunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 07:54 PM   #2
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,059
Turn off the OTA antenna booster and go to the television menu and select
"cable " as the input signal.

You should get a signal from the cable.
__________________

__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 08:03 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Desert RVers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rancho Mirage, CA
Posts: 696
X2 on what Norty said. I couldn't get ours to work when new and a man from the RV park came into our trailer and turned off the booster. All worked well after that was done.
__________________
Henk the German Shepherd & Family
2006 Toyota Sequoia
2015 Jayco Jay Flight 23MB Elite
Previous RV's, 1988 33-foot Barth Class A and 1994 Flagstaff Pop-Up
Desert RVers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 08:09 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Arlington
Posts: 3
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by norty1 View Post
Turn off the OTA antenna booster and go to the television menu and select
"cable " as the input signal.

You should get a signal from the cable.
It seems to be working, fuzzy but working. all connections are tight. Thanks for your help!!

Now if i can get these auto levelers to work.......too tired to deal with that, maybe another day. Thanks!
proformafunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.