Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2018, 07:29 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Tupperville
Posts: 37
Coleman Mach Digital Thermostat - Setting Changes to default

Have a 2018 Eagle 321RSTS that we have a Coleman Mach Digital thermostat.
We have had the same thermostat in 2 other fifth wheels.

In current trailer if I set the heat temperature to 65, randomly the thermostat will reset to it's default of 72.

Tried a second thermostat and same result.

Talked to Coleman and they claim the only way this can happen is if voltage to thermostat drops below 10.4V.

I am connected to shore power when this occurs.

When check voltage at thermostat it is at 13.6V.

Any suggestions to correct.
JCW53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 09:49 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 169
I had the same problem with that thermostat and was also told it was due to a voltage drop. I read a post somewhere that the problem is that the thermostat power comes from the furnace and sometimes the voltage drops. I added a 15 amp fuse to an empty space in the electrical control panel and ran a wire directly to the thermostat. The thermostat works perfectly now.
__________________
2018 Eagle HT 28.5RSTS
2015 Ram 2500 6.4 Hemi
DNelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 10:39 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,324
I would return that stat and put old one back on!
bdreinv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 04:09 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
TxLoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: DFW
Posts: 2,246
I just installed a two digital stats. I'll have to see if the one wired to heat it behaves the same. Now I'll know the issue. Thanks for posting.
__________________
2017 Eagle HT 26.5BHS Sold
2019 Eagle 321RSTS Sold
2024 Grand Design 310GK
2024 Chevy 3500HD DRW
TxLoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 11:07 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
RichR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NW PA
Posts: 205
You can replace it with a residential non-programmable digital thermostat. If it has its own batteries the voltage will not have any effect on it. There are many posts online of what to get and how to do it.


Here is a Youtube video:
__________________
2018 Jayco Jay Flight 21QB
2012 F150 Ecoboost Crewcab
Amateur Radio K3EXU
Moderator on Hi-Lo Trailer Forum
RichR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 11:47 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,324
Another Jayco employee who most not own a hole saw!Just beat them holes through LOL.Bad thing in Phoenix would be changing batteries all the time.Does look cool. Thanks
bdreinv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.