Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2018, 05:45 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Albany, N.Y.
Posts: 41
Designer Landing Gear Not Working

I have a 2010 Jayco Designer 5th wheel. The front landing gear button is dead/not working. Any thoughts on what it might be or how to remedy the problem? It was working fine and we leave it set up at a campground year-round, so the motor is definitely not burned out. Where are the fuses located that control this?

Thoughts?
Texas79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 06:59 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
DonaandDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kingston
Posts: 1,204
Can you provide a picture? Would like to see the wires on the backside of the switch. Is it a six lead. Can you check for voltage at the switch. I have had them go bad. Went to the RV Sales and they had a bin full of switches, so I'm presuming their are lot of possible's. Sometime a hard press to one side will cause a bump in the motor to see if you have power. Additionally, I would start at the battery and look for in-line fuse links.
Attached Thumbnails
Inline Fuse.jpg  
__________________
Don & Donna Stout

E-9 Anchor Clanker
Full timers since 2010
2017 North Point 381 DLQS
2015 F-250 6.7 w/Timbrens
DonaandDon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 04:16 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
edatlanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Maplesville - Home Base
Posts: 3,039
My 2010 Designer has an inline 30A fuse by the batteries on the curb side.
__________________
Ed
KM4STL

2006 GMC 2500HD CCSB 4x4 Duramax/Allison, Titan 52 gallon fuel tank, Prodigy Controller, B&W Companion Hitch
2010 Jayco Designer 35RLTS, Cummins/Onan RV QG 5500 EVAP, Progressive Industries EMS-PT50X, TST Systems 507 TPMS, RV Flex Armor Roof
edatlanta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 07:33 AM   #4
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: James Island, SC
Posts: 18,652
My Eagle has that same 30a fuse and I added a pack nearby with a few spares.
__________________
Moderator
2011- 351RLTS Eagle, MorRyde suspension/pin box,
2017- F350 6.7 PSD Lariat FX4,SRW, SB,CC
Hughes PWD SP-50A, TST TPMS
Gator roll-up bed cover
B&W Turnover ball, Andersen Ultimate 3220
Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 09:34 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 121
My Eagle has a 30A right by the switch, I know because I blew it once by exceeding the travel limit!
__________________
Barry and Lisa
with 2 Tollers!

2016 F350 PSD
2010 Jayco 30.5 RLS
Bearles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 05:54 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Albany, N.Y.
Posts: 41
Thanks everybody for the replies. From your responses I know you already know this, but in case anybody else ever has the same problem there are two fuses. One 30A mini fuse inside the propane compartment that leads from the switch to the motor. There is also an additional 15A regular size fuse in the battery compartment that leads out to the motor. For my problem the fuse in the battery compartment was blown. As soon as I replaced it the motor for the front landing legs worked great.

Thanks again!
Texas79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 04:58 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Albany, N.Y.
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas79 View Post
Thanks everybody for the replies. From your responses I know you already know this, but in case anybody else ever has the same problem there are two fuses. One 30A mini fuse inside the propane compartment that leads from the switch to the motor. There is also an additional 15A regular size fuse in the battery compartment that leads out to the motor. For my problem the fuse in the battery compartment was blown. As soon as I replaced it the motor for the front landing legs worked great.

Thanks again!
Minor correction, the additional fuse in the battery compartment is also 30A not 15A.
Texas79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 02:01 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Dunlap
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas79 View Post
Minor correction, the additional fuse in the battery compartment is also 30A not 15A.
I've got the exact same problem with my 35RLTS, front landing legs stopped working. Gets tiring cranking those things up and down all the time! I've checked all you spoke about, but didn't know there was an additional fuse over in the battery compartment.. I'll look at that and keep my fingers crossed!
TN2010Jayco35RLTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 03:24 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Dunlap
Posts: 5
Just following up on the battery compartment fuse.. too dark last night so I checked today and bingo, found it hanging down behind the battery and it's burnt out. Heading to the auto parts store to get a few boxes of both sizes & colors.. thanks a lot for your post, looking forward to having some actual front landing legs that actually WORK for a change, Lol
TN2010Jayco35RLTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 07:38 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ouachita Mountains, Arkansas
Posts: 6
Changed my fuse for a resetting circuit breaker like your headlights have on your car. Also did the same on the rear stab jacks, that fuse is buried behind the stab switch box. It is a pain to get to.
Rough2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:14 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Livermore
Posts: 41
30A Inline Fuse in Battery Box Keeps Blowing!!!

Any reason why my 30Amp Fuse keeps blowing - 2 instances:
1) Whenever I max on the front hitch lift, it blows. I keep a box of fuses in the battery box now (since I purchased my White Hawk 27DSRL)
2) Now, every time I plug my TT into shore power, that 30Amp fuse blows!!! I removed the 30Amp in-line fuse and everything seems to work now. I haven't tried the jack to see if it functions without shore power yet. I will check that out.
So question is - do we need that 30Amp In-line fuse connected to the battery?
__________________
Ed, Christy and Johnny (our Halo Rescue 1/2 Lab/Hound and 1/2 Aussie)
TV=2016 Dodge RAM Rebel Pickup with 5.7 HEMI
TT='15 Jayco White Hawk 27DSRL
Livermore, CA
Elefantdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 12:22 PM   #12
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: James Island, SC
Posts: 18,652
I talked with a 08 Designer owner who had to replace the front landing gear motor. He said that he found Atwood no longer made them but he found a direct replacement from etrailer.

I looked mine over well and it works fine but I noticed a small amount of oil seeping from the seal. I'll have to check into that some more.

Food for thought!
__________________
Moderator
2011- 351RLTS Eagle, MorRyde suspension/pin box,
2017- F350 6.7 PSD Lariat FX4,SRW, SB,CC
Hughes PWD SP-50A, TST TPMS
Gator roll-up bed cover
B&W Turnover ball, Andersen Ultimate 3220
Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.