Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2024, 12:37 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
Electrical Help

I have a 2016 Jayco Pinnacle 38 FLSA. We recently had a couple of power blips. My camper is parked at home & is plugged up to a dedicated 50amp service. The power company had a few power blips the other morning. Now I don’t have any power to the breaker panel on the inside. I checked the 50 amp box & is good. I have a reel for the cord at the back that plugs in to the land line. I have power at that reel but no power inside on the breaker panel. Is there any other breaker or surge protector that I don’t know about that may be tripped?
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 12:42 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 16,455
Nothing that the factory.installed. Do you have a geny or geny prep? Could be the transfer switch.
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 12:44 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
I does have the gen prep but no gen hooked up to it.
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 12:45 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
As long as I have my battery charger on to keep battery up all the 12 volt side & power inverter work. Where is the transfer switch located?
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 12:58 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 16,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman12 View Post
Where is the transfer switch located?
Behind the wall of the storage area, near the steps leading to the living room. At least that's were it was in our 2015. Did you reset the main breakers in your panel, off then on, just in case they tripped, but didn't move?
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 02:15 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
Yes I cycled the breakers. But I actually checked the wires at the breaker & there is no power to the breaker itself. I will see if I can find that switch.
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 02:59 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Troy
Posts: 1,428
From the cord to the panel, transfer switch is the most likely point. Do you have an internal EMS with surge protector? That could also be an issue.
Kevin Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 05:18 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
Ok thanks I’ll check that. I don’t have an EMS surge protector that I know of.
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 06:20 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
OK, I do have power to the breakers in the transfer switch, but no power out the other side. The left breaker which is the generator the contact push in and out freely. The right breaker which is the land shoreline coming in where it has power to the bottom of the breaker. But no power out. The center contacts don’t want to push in or out. It’s like they’re stuck not sure how to reset it.
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 06:35 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Location: Jefferson city
Posts: 441
Unplug and see if you can manually move the contact. If you can’t, you probably had a spike and “welded “ it.
__________________
Mark B

2021 GMC half ton T/V
2022 Jayfeather 25RB
Anderson WDH
Markb5900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 06:36 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 16,455
When you say breaker, what do you mean? I've never seen a transfer switch with breakers.

Are you confident doing electric work? Since you don't have a generator I would get a junction box and just connect the two sides together eliminating the transfer switch
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 06:52 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
Well, technically, either I guess you’re not breakers. They’re contactors that I assume electrically pull in when they get power. But yes, that’s what I’ve gone done. It got 60 amp junction box with a two pole breaker to tie them together since I’m not running a generator.
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 06:57 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 16,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman12 View Post
Well, technically, either I guess you’re not breakers. They’re contactors that I assume electrically pull in when they get power. But yes, that’s what I’ve gone done. It got 60 amp junction box with a two pole breaker to tie them together since I’m not running a generator.
You really don't need a breaker. A junction box with the right sized wire nuts and tape is all you need.
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 07:27 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
Ok
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 07:51 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Troy
Posts: 1,428
Buy insulated lugs. Do not use wirenuts. Although the big blue ones will work, lugs are better.
Kevin Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 08:30 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
Thanks for all the help guys. It was the transfer switch. I don’t have an onboard generator so I just bypassed the switch. This forum is awesome ��
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 08:31 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Blytheville
Posts: 10
I already had the double pole breaker box. So I hooked it up as I knew it would be a good connection. Even though I don’t need the breaker.
steelman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 11:07 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Troy
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman12 View Post
I already had the double pole breaker box. So I hooked it up as I knew it would be a good connection. Even though I don’t need the breaker.
Perfect!
Kevin Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.