Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2018, 02:02 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Barrie
Posts: 18
Furnace issues North Point 361RESQ Good afternoon folks I have a 2016 North Point 361

Good afternoon folks
I have a 2016 North Point 361REQS. Today our power went out when the breaker tripped
at our campsite. The furnace was working prior to this happening. The breaker was reset but now the furnace is not igniting. We have propane and we have checked the fuse. Any suggestions? It is going down to 2 degrees tonight. ��
__________________

Sunnyo66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 02:13 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: kaml
Posts: 1,276
Can you hear the igniter clicking as it tries to fire the furnace? What brand is it?

OT, are you out camping or FT in a campground around Barrie?
__________________

PlayersZ28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 02:19 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Tower City
Posts: 240
I would look to see if the furnace has its own reset button/ circuit breaker
Fr8Train is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 02:47 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
ALJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sparwood, BC
Posts: 2,438
Send a message via Skype™ to ALJO
Cross the TH wires and see what happen? There is a fuse at the TH.
On the blower housing is also a switch, check it. (hopeful you have an outside access door). It is always handy to have a couple small electric heaters handy.
__________________
2014 Ram 1500 CrewCab 4x4 5.7 Hemi 3.92 Rear and Air Lift 1000
2005 Jayco Jay Feather LGT - 29Y GVWR-7000 lbs.
Dexter Axle Lift 4-9/16" - installed with sub-frame.
Pro Series 1200 lbs. WDH with Double Sway Bar.
Champion 3100/2800 watt Inverter/Generator-Onboard Solar Power
ALJO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 03:13 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
MadJoker TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Missouri City
Posts: 465
There is also a hidden reset switch on the furnace itself on the top of it. Mine us super hard to reach but it is there.
__________________
____________________
2017 Ford F350 FX4 DRW
2017 NorthPoint 377RLBH
MadJoker TX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 03:59 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Barrie
Posts: 18
Thank you everyone for all your responses.
We found the reset on top of the furnace, once we found the furnace. LOL
We bought this new this year even though it is 2016, so still learning about it.
The reset worked and you are quite right what a pain in the behind to get at.
Did the power outage cause that, because we have lost power before, last week actually with the storm.
I am so glad I don’t have to pack up and go home!!
Sunnyo66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 04:01 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Barrie
Posts: 18
Up and running again
What does OT and FT stand for?
Sunnyo66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 04:01 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Barrie
Posts: 18
Found it. Thank you
Sunnyo66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 04:02 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Barrie
Posts: 18
Totally hard yo get at but worked!!
Thank you.
Sunnyo66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 06:19 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: kaml
Posts: 1,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunnyo66 View Post
Up and running again
What does OT and FT stand for?
OT = off topic, not related to the question
FT = full time in the trailer, no house

Glad to hear you got it going. Soon time to get the wood stove going at our place and wait for Xmas to pass so we can head south.
PlayersZ28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 06:51 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
ETCrockett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Greenwood
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunnyo66 View Post
Totally hard yo get at but worked!!
Thank you.
I have a 2016 Pinnacle and I'm sure I have the same furnace. Can you explain where you found the furnace and how you reached the reset switch? Is there access from the outside?
__________________
ETCrockett
2016 Jayco Pinnacle 38FLSA
2009 Ford F450 DRW
RVing all my life......1st Jayco
ETCrockett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 07:25 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
MadJoker TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Missouri City
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETCrockett View Post
I have a 2016 Pinnacle and I'm sure I have the same furnace. Can you explain where you found the furnace and how you reached the reset switch? Is there access from the outside?
I have a 17 NorthPoint and had to remove part of the wall in the basement storage compartment near my water hookups to expose the backside of the furnace. No outside access on mine which is an Atwood Furnace. The reset switch is on top of the furnace. Here is a video I put on YouTube showing it.

https://youtu.be/Hz82taV5j5o
__________________
____________________
2017 Ford F350 FX4 DRW
2017 NorthPoint 377RLBH
MadJoker TX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:28 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Pekin
Posts: 53
Did the reset switch work for you? Mine kicks on again for a short period then trips the breaker/switch again.
freddirkse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 03:50 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
MadJoker TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Missouri City
Posts: 465
Mine does the same, I have had the board replaced but hear once the switch on the furnace trips it becomes weak and requires changing as well.
Quote:
Originally Posted by freddirkse View Post
Did the reset switch work for you? Mine kicks on again for a short period then trips the breaker/switch again.
__________________
____________________
2017 Ford F350 FX4 DRW
2017 NorthPoint 377RLBH
MadJoker TX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 10:21 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Livingston
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadJoker TX View Post
Mine does the same, I have had the board replaced but hear once the switch on the furnace trips it becomes weak and requires changing as well.
So you have replaced the switch and that was the problem? I hope so! I called Atwood and they didn’t have a clue. Does your furnace have 2ducts on top of furnace coming out and 3 on side. Please, I need help!
Bwanajohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 08:21 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Marine71-76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunnyo66 View Post
Thank you everyone for all your responses.
We found the reset on top of the furnace, once we found the furnace. LOL
We bought this new this year even though it is 2016, so still learning about it.
The reset worked and you are quite right what a pain in the behind to get at.
Did the power outage cause that, because we have lost power before, last week actually with the storm.
I am so glad I donít have to pack up and go home!!
Have you considered getting a surge protector, either external (plugs into the power stand) or internal for your unit? We have an external and while at DSIL's they had a power surge. Saved our unit from damage.
__________________
Dennis & Donna Dohme
2016 36FBTS Pinnacle
2008 F450
USMC Veterans (both of us)
Marine71-76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 11:55 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: smithville, ont.
Posts: 2,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bwanajohn View Post
So you have replaced the switch and that was the problem? I hope so! I called Atwood and they didnít have a clue. Does your furnace have 2ducts on top of furnace coming out and 3 on side. Please, I need help!
The new switch solved my problem... and Atwood DOES know the problem.
The cust service lady I was talking to on the phone was talking to one of their engineers that happened to be near her while I was talking to her. He was the one who said if the switch has tripped a couple times then it should be replaced.
I tried to tell my dealer this after their first failed attempt at fixing my furnace (replacing the board)
The second time they took the droops out of the flex ducts. Claiming the bumpy towing made them droop and warranty wonít cover that fix.. $500.
The third time I made them replace the switch...yep, works now.

Why it happened in the first place????
The first time it shut off was when I had two floor ducts covered ... I think the furnace got too hot..Iím not sure, but when I touch the furnace now after its been running, itís instant hand burn hot.
I still have an unused port on the furnace and Iím going to hook it up to the upstairs run...itís too cold up there anyway, and it will get more hot air out of the furnace.
The dealers tech said I shouldnít do that because it wasnít designed by Jayco to be like that. .... lol. Whatever.
__________________
2016 North Point 341RLTS
520watts of solar. Morningstar MPPT
4 6volt 235ah Surrette batteries
2017 F-350 Platinum CC SRW
klassic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 09:23 PM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Livingston
Posts: 14
Thank you Klassic! Yes, that’s pretty sad the So-called Tech people don’t have a clue. I’m starting mine tomorrow. I might have to rerun water lines to get furnace out, My unit is standing up and switch is against the wall of the small storage. But there are water lines running every direction. Anyway thanks a million!
Bwanajohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 09:25 PM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Livingston
Posts: 14
Power surge for furnace, no! I have one at the pole!
__________________

Bwanajohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×