Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2023, 12:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: East
Posts: 53
GFCI outlets

Hey everyone. Here's my dilemma. We are seasonal campers in Vermont and a recent storm has forced us to move within the campground. I have a Northpoint 381FLWS and although a 50 amp camper, I do ok with a 30 amp plug mated with a 110 plug in. Tried to plug into a straight 30 amp box and a few things will work temporarily, then very few things work. If I plug into my generator, everything works. Campground owner says it's a GFCI issue. I looked and could only find one on the island in the kitchen. Reset it and nothing. Are there any other GFCIs in the camper? Do you think it's the power pedestal? I'm not sure, but I do know everything works when hooked to the generator. Could it be just using the straight 30 amp and nothing else would cause that?

Thank you.
Sublimetime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2023, 12:08 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
craigav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,780
Does your RV have an EMS or surge protector inline with the shore power? If so, that would be what I would check next. ~CA
__________________
2010 GreyHawk 31SS
craigav is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2023, 12:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: East
Posts: 53
Craig, I have used a surge protector on my permanent site and tried it here. Maybe I'll take that out of the equation and see what happens. Thx
Sublimetime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2023, 12:51 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Location: Jefferson city
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sublimetime View Post
Hey everyone. Here's my dilemma. We are seasonal campers in Vermont and a recent storm has forced us to move within the campground. I have a Northpoint 381FLWS and although a 50 amp camper, I do ok with a 30 amp plug mated with a 110 plug in. Tried to plug into a straight 30 amp box and a few things will work temporarily, then very few things work. If I plug into my generator, everything works. Campground owner says it's a GFCI issue. I looked and could only find one on the island in the kitchen. Reset it and nothing. Are there any other GFCIs in the camper? Do you think it's the power pedestal? I'm not sure, but I do know everything works when hooked to the generator. Could it be just using the straight 30 amp and nothing else would cause that?

Thank you.
I would think you have a gfci in the bathroom also.
It sounds like it is a pedestal issue to me.
Have you tried the 110 outlet just to see if changes anything.
__________________
Mark B

2021 GMC half ton T/V
2022 Jayfeather 25RB
Anderson WDH
Markb5900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2023, 01:18 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: East
Posts: 53
Thete is no GFCI in the bathroom. It is on the island in the kitchen. I tried just the 30 amp plug into my generator, then plugged the 110 plug in also. Good to go. I do nit think the pedestal has sufficient power to run my camper. I'll be running my generator periodically when the batteries get low. Thank.
Sublimetime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2023, 04:58 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: East
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sublimetime View Post
Hey everyone. Here's my dilemma. We are seasonal campers in Vermont and a recent storm has forced us to move within the campground. I have a Northpoint 381FLWS and although a 50 amp camper, I do ok with a 30 amp plug mated with a 110 plug in. Tried to plug into a straight 30 amp box and a few things will work temporarily, then very few things work. If I plug into my generator, everything works. Campground owner says it's a GFCI issue. I looked and could only find one on the island in the kitchen. Reset it and nothing. Are there any other GFCIs in the camper? Do you think it's the power pedestal? I'm not sure, but I do know everything works when hooked to the generator. Could it be just using the straight 30 amp and nothing else would cause that?

Thank you.
So I'll be a bit more specific: on my seasonal site, I can run my 50 amp camper with a 30 amp cord that also has a 110 plug. My pedestal has the 30 amp plug in, as well as the 110. Everything worked well.

Fast forward to now. Try at the "new to me site" which only has a 30 amp plug in. Nothing works. Plug the 30 amp cord AND the 110 plug into my generator and all works well. Campground owner had said it was a gfci outlet issue in the camper. I don't think so because everything works on generator. Any ideas?

Gary N
Sublimetime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2023, 05:03 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 16,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sublimetime View Post
So I'll be a bit more specific: on my seasonal site, I can run my 50 amp camper with a 30 amp cord that also has a 110 plug. My pedestal has the 30 amp plug in, as well as the 110. Everything worked well.

Fast forward to now. Try at the "new to me site" which only has a 30 amp plug in. Nothing works. Plug the 30 amp cord AND the 110 plug into my generator and all works well. Campground owner had said it was a gfci outlet issue in the camper. I don't think so because everything works on generator. Any ideas?

Gary N
Are you using a 30 amp/20 amp to 50 amp adapter. He is right that will not work if the CG 20 amp on the pedestal is a GFCI...It will trip everytime.
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2023, 05:38 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: East
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumpy View Post
Are you using a 30 amp/20 amp to 50 amp adapter. He is right that will not work if the CG 20 amp on the pedestal is a GFCI...It will trip everytime.
Using an adapter that goes from 50 amp to the camper to a 30 amp fir the pedestal. No GFCI on the pedestal, just a 20 amp breaker switch.
Sublimetime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2023, 05:52 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 16,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sublimetime View Post
Using an adapter that goes from 50 amp to the camper to a 30 amp fir the pedestal. No GFCI on the pedestal, just a 20 amp breaker switch.
But is it a GFCI breaker?
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.