Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2021, 07:42 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Menefee
Posts: 16
Moved furnace reset switch

Recently the furnace stopped working. Everything pointed to a failed sail switch. I called my friend who is a mobile RV repairman and he came by and found a loose wire on the main board. Problem solved. The reason for this post is a great idea my friend gave me, to relocate the furnace reset switch to a mutch better location. Here are some pictures of his work. This should be something the factory should be doing. Trying to get to that reset switch is a nightmare. Maybe this should be added to the mod section.
Attached Thumbnails
20210213_121257.jpg   20210213_113912.jpg   20210213_113905.jpg  
Kjt92840 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2021, 07:44 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
SmokerBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PNW
Posts: 3,030
That's a darned good idea!
__________________
Bill
2011 Dodge Ram 1500 HEMI Quad Cab
2011 Jay Flight 26BH
SmokerBill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2021, 07:53 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Menefee
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmokerBill View Post
That's a darned good idea!
I so agree. This idea he had should be done at the factory.
Kjt92840 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2021, 09:19 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
bill3kirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Lawtey
Posts: 204
That's a great idea for those of us who do not have a exterior furnace access door. My next project! If there is exterior access door like the 2021's I've seen it would not be needed.
__________________
Bill K
2018 North Point 377RLBH, Roadmaster Comfort Ride, Dexter E-Z Flex Suspension, Flexair 21k Pinbox
2017 Ford F350 Lariat CC DRW LB 6.7, Air Lift 7500XL with Air Lift dual channel wireless
bill3kirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2021, 10:47 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
ALJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sparwood, BC
Posts: 2,792
Send a message via Skype™ to ALJO
The reset switch on the furnace is to turn off the furnace power while servicing through the outside door. Since they don't put in this door (because US RV mfg's are cheap - $ comes before the customer satisfaction) the furnace has to be removed for bench testing.
__________________
2014 Ram 1500 CrewCab 4x4 5.7 Hemi 3.92 Rear and Air Lift 1000
2005 Jayco Jay Feather LGT - 29Y GVWR-7000 lbs.
Dexter Axle Lift 4-9/16" - installed with sub-frame.
Pro Series 1200 lbs. WDH with Double Sway Bar.
Champion 3100/2800 watt Inverter/Generator-Onboard Solar Power
ALJO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2021, 02:24 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Menefee
Posts: 16
You also need to use the reset switch if you run out of propane or get an air bubble and the furnace doesn't lite. It try's 3 times to lite if it doesn't it will lock you out and you need to push the reset.
Kjt92840 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2021, 04:09 PM   #7
Moderator Emeritus
 
Rustic Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kjt92840 View Post
snip..... It try's 3 times to lite if it doesn't it will lock you out and you need to push the reset.
X2

Had to deal with the 'lock-out sequence' numerous times dealing with my furnace's 3-week, slow-death adventure last winter.

My furnace is located under under my jackknife sofa, plus the furnace has a wood framed enclosure mounted over the furnace blocked access to the reset switch....., until I cut a hole through the wood panel top.





Bob
__________________

2016 GM 2500HD 6.0L/4.10
2018 Jay Flight 24RBS
2002 GM 2500HD 6.0L/4:10 (retired)
2005 Jayco Eagle 278FBS (retired)
1999 Jayco Eagle 246FB (retired)
Reese HP Dual Cam (Strait-Line)
Rustic Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2021, 04:45 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Menefee
Posts: 16
Smart move cutting is hole in it. I also found out. If you kill all the power to your trailer turn off your battery disconnect for 1 minute it will also reset the furnace.
Kjt92840 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2021, 12:34 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
SmokerBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PNW
Posts: 3,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALJO View Post
The reset switch on the furnace is to turn off the furnace power while servicing through the outside door. Since they don't put in this door (because US RV mfg's are cheap - $ comes before the customer satisfaction) the furnace has to be removed for bench testing.
So simply disconnecting the battery "negative" terminal for a short time would do the same thing as flipping the "reset" switch?

If so, that would sure make things easier for people that have been tearing into their RV to access their furnace just to hit the switch.
__________________
Bill
2011 Dodge Ram 1500 HEMI Quad Cab
2011 Jay Flight 26BH
SmokerBill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2021, 01:36 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Menefee
Posts: 16
Yes it's the same thing as pushing the reset button. Your killing the power which is the same thing as pushing the reset button. My friend showed me and it worked.
Kjt92840 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2021, 01:44 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Jagiven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,422
That is the worse rats nest I have seen in a while. I just cannot believe that is even remotely permittable.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Rats nest.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	115.7 KB
ID:	68069

Click image for larger version

Name:	RV Industry Association.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	55.2 KB
ID:	68068
Jagiven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2021, 01:49 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Menefee
Posts: 16
I so agree. When I opened the wall up and saw that jungle I said I need help. Lol....
This is why my friend suggested moving the reset button. It's just so simple now, like I said before this should be something the factory should be doing.
Kjt92840 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2021, 01:56 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 1,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagiven View Post
That is the worse rats nest I have seen in a while. I just cannot believe that is even remotely permittable.



Attachment 68069



Attachment 68068
It is just one example of the RV industry wiring prowess. Mine had multiple messes like that.

I am impressed by the plumbing appearance.
madmaxmutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2021, 02:10 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Menefee
Posts: 16
After getting in there crawling over everything pulling the furnace out and then back in, I ended up with water leaks. I had to buy a pex crimping tool, some of the fittings were not crimped all the way. So after all that I'm finally done. Learned allot.
Kjt92840 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.