Jayco RV Owners Forum
 



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2018, 10:04 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Charleston
Posts: 8
refrigerator

My refridgerator does not always switch from electric to gas when power is unplugged. Ideas?
__________________

wef3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 10:41 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Camper_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 4,771
Make sure you bleed the propane system by running the stove or furnace for a minute or two before you attempt to fire the fridge on gas. If you haven't used the propane in a while, you will need to do this. If you don't "bleed" the system, it could take the fridge 3 or 4 cycles to get started.

This is what causes MOST lighting problems when switching from electric to gas on these fridges...
__________________

__________________

-2018 Greyhawk 29MV
-1997 Jeep Wrangler YJ (Toad)
-2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited (Soon to be Toad)
-2014 Jay Flight 28BHBE & Ram 2500 6.4L CC 4x4 (sold)
Camper_bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 11:38 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 121
I had the same issue and once I bled the system it switched over no problem.
__________________
Barry and Lisa
with 2 Tollers!

2016 F350 PSD
2010 Jayco 30.5 RLS
Bearles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 08:51 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Las Cruces
Posts: 1,148
Yep, that's usually the problem for me too. But, I've also had the problem when driving on windy days. When the wind direction is just right and strong enough it will keep the gas burner from operating. The system then shuts down until I stop and reset it.

SInce my travel procedure is to disconnect the power just before moving out, I am not in the trailer when the fridge tries to start on gas. So, sometimes we travel a couple of hours before I notice it.
__________________
2017 Eagle HT 29.5BHOK (sold)
2017 Ford Powerstroke 6.7, Crew, 4x4 (sold)
2018 Toyota Highlander
Maggie, Old English Sheepdog
vcbice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 09:29 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Camper_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 4,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcbice View Post
Yep, that's usually the problem for me too. But, I've also had the problem when driving on windy days. When the wind direction is just right and strong enough it will keep the gas burner from operating. The system then shuts down until I stop and reset it.

SInce my travel procedure is to disconnect the power just before moving out, I am not in the trailer when the fridge tries to start on gas. So, sometimes we travel a couple of hours before I notice it.
I've made it a habit to listen for the burner to ignite after I unplug from shore power right before departure. I also listen for it at each stop during the travel day.

Before I knew the gas needed to be bled, I thought the wind was blowing it out, turns out it just never ignited in the first place.
__________________

-2018 Greyhawk 29MV
-1997 Jeep Wrangler YJ (Toad)
-2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited (Soon to be Toad)
-2014 Jay Flight 28BHBE & Ram 2500 6.4L CC 4x4 (sold)
Camper_bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 11:52 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Gilroy
Posts: 187
I put one of these in my regulator, no longer have the purge issue when changing tanks:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

You may need one of these to make it happen:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
GarlicDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 12:03 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Camper_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 4,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarlicDude View Post
I put one of these in my regulator, no longer have the purge issue when changing tanks:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

You may need one of these to make it happen:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
VERY interesting!!

Where do you install that check valve?

There have been SEVERAL discussions about why a closed propane system would ever need to be bled in the first place. Where does the propane in the lines go? Why does it lose pressure? If there are no leaks, it should be just the same as when you left it. No one has really ever been able to offer a definitive answer that I have seen...

I never thought about propane flowing BACK into the tank? But then that wouldn't matter if you closed the valves after each use (that's what I did).

Interesting...
__________________

-2018 Greyhawk 29MV
-1997 Jeep Wrangler YJ (Toad)
-2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited (Soon to be Toad)
-2014 Jay Flight 28BHBE & Ram 2500 6.4L CC 4x4 (sold)
Camper_bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 12:11 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Gilroy
Posts: 187
"Where do you install that check valve?" I put this on the inlet port on the propane regulator
GarlicDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 01:33 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
oldmanAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: AZ
Posts: 8,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camper_bob View Post
snip...
There have been SEVERAL discussions about why a closed propane system would ever need to be bled in the first place. Where does the propane in the lines go? Why does it lose pressure? If there are no leaks, it should be just the same as when you left it. No one has really ever been able to offer a definitive answer that I have seen...
...snip.
I read somewhere (on the internet, no doubt, so it must true ) that gasses like propane will dissipate over time through flexible lines. It's not leaking from the lines, but escapes molecule by molecule.


Hardly a definitive answer but worth every penny.
__________________
Sherm & Terry w/rescue Eydie (min Schnauzer) & Charley (std Poodle)
2015 Jay Flight 27RLS (Nights Camped: 102 '15, 90 '16, 80 '17, 161 '18)
2006 Ford F350 6.0 PSD, 4WD, CC, LB, SRW, Camper pkg, Equal-i-zer, GY Endurance (E)
oldmanAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 02:35 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
ALJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sparwood, BC
Posts: 2,100
Send a message via Skype™ to ALJO
Yes the only way you can test a propane system for leaks is to cap all connections and have a gauge installed (minimal 50 lbs.) and put 20 lbs. of air in the system. If it holds the 20 lbs. for a day you'll know your system is OK. But I recommend to let the professionals do this, unless you are a experienced DIYer who has knowledge of propane systems.
__________________

__________________
2014 Ram 1500 CrewCab 4x4 5.7 Hemi 3.92 Rear and Air Lift 1000
2005 Jayco Jay Feather LGT - 29Y GVWR-7000 lbs.
Dexter Axle Lift 4-9/16" - installed with sub-frame.
Pro Series 1200 lbs. WDH with Double Sway Bar.
Champion 3100/2800 watt Inverter/Generator-Onboard Solar Power
ALJO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.