Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2016, 08:45 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Bentley
Posts: 10
TV Issues

Greetings all:

I purchased a 2011 Eagle 321 RLTS and am having problems getting the RCA TV to work.
Power is okay, the TV pops up and can be turned on but all I get is a no signal message on the screen. After I activated the signal booster, I raised the antenna and went to "menu" via the remote.
On the menu screen, I do not see anything that would allow me to change from cable to air (my previous 5th wheel allowed that). The Eagle did not come with any manuals unfortunately so I am at a total loss as to what to do now.

Appreciate any suggestions anyone might have

Spike 43
__________________

spike43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 09:17 AM   #2
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 11,722
Select MENU, then CHANNEL, then scroll down to Signal TYPE. Select AIR.

Turn on amp.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 09:24 AM   #3
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 11,722
If you have the model #, you can look up the book online on RCA website. I have the same set I think.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 10:22 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Bentley
Posts: 10
Good info but the menu screen will not let me go to "channels". The other selection options are okay but the channel icon is not lit up. Any other suggestions?
spike43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 11:43 AM   #5
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 11,722
I'm drawing a blank. I would google the model number for some more info or someone else may chime in.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2016, 05:47 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 1,435
If you can't get to the channels menu choice check what the input is set to on the TV. Might it possibly be set to HDMI or PC? Just a guess.
__________________
2013 Jayco JayFlight 26RKS
2013 Ford F150 Ecoboost FX4

2003 Coleman Bayside / 2011 Jayco Jayfeather X20E -- RIP
2012 Tacoma Sport DCSB / 2013 Tundra SR5 - RIP
Heady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2016, 06:01 AM   #7
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 11,722
That last post gave me an idea.

Verify where the antenna input comes from. Is it directly to the antenna amplifier? Thats the only way it could see a antenna signal.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2016, 03:00 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Bentley
Posts: 10
Thanks a bunch. Your suggestion worked and I now have TV working.
__________________

spike43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.