Jayco RV Owners Forum
 



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2017, 08:05 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 18
TV remote operates fireplace?

I have searched previous posting but haven't found out how to operate my fire place off of my Furrion TV/Stereo/Fireplace remote. The four buttons on the bottom are for the fireplace but they don't work.

I couldn't even find a operating manual online for this remote.

Anyone have the magic solution?

Thank you,
__________________

Trailgypsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 08:17 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Bookemdanno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Frisco
Posts: 2,210
My fireplace has a switch with 3 positions...on; off; & remote position. My remote only works when fireplace is in the correct position.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
Dan
'16 Ram 3500 MC CTD Dually, 4:10 rear
'14 Ram 2500 MC CTD (gone)
'14 287BHBE (gone)
'16 North Point 377RLBH (current and hopefully last)
Bookemdanno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 08:59 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Magnolia Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Magnolia
Posts: 2,947
Agree with Dan. I donít have the fancy all in one remote, I have a separate remote for my FP. I guess Iím old school


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2016 North Point 377 RLBH, with a few mods
2014 Ford F350 Platinum, CC, 6.7PSD, DRW, air bags, Trailer saver BD3 hitch

Magnolia Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 01:41 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Mopar_Earl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Saint Thomas
Posts: 1,039
Only the Furrion fire place will work with the Furrion remote. If your fireplace is another brand than you can only use the remote it came with.


Earl
__________________
2017 Eagle 293RKDS, factory ordered
2007 Dodge Ram 2500 regular cab long bed SLT diesel 6spd manual 4wd
Reese signature series hitch
Pacbrake exhaust brake
Mopar_Earl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 02:03 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
John7349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Fairview, Oregon
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by mopar_earl View Post
only the furrion fire place will work with the furrion remote. If your fireplace is another brand than you can only use the remote it came with.


Earl
x2 !
__________________
John & Pam Moore
Fairview, Oregon
2017 Jayco 321RSTS
2015 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD
John7349 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 03:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Street
Posts: 46
Mine came with a remote for the fireplace, and a remote for the tv that the bottom 4 buttons work the fireplace also. Both Furrion.
Cflowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 09:10 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
MadJoker TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Missouri City
Posts: 306
Can't figure mine out either. I was provided a single remote that controls the TV and has some buttons that pertain to the fireplace, but the only way I can get the fire place to work is to walk up to it and hit the power button.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________
2017 Ford F350 FX4 DRW
2017 NorthPoint 377RLBH
MadJoker TX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 05:14 AM   #8
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 14,046
Ours is not that brand. No remote, manual operation only.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 10:16 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
getandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Rapid City
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trailgypsy View Post
I have searched previous posting but haven't found out how to operate my fire place off of my Furrion TV/Stereo/Fireplace remote. The four buttons on the bottom are for the fireplace but they don't work.

I couldn't even find a operating manual online for this remote.

Anyone have the magic solution?

Thank you,
We have the same remote and issues on a new 2017 Pinnacle RSTS. Any updates on the issue?
Thanks!
getandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 11:54 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
TWP723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Abingdon
Posts: 4,151
I have a separate remote as well.
__________________

__________________
2013 Jayco Eagle 328 RLTS
2013 F350 6.7L 4x4 CCLB
W/Air Lift air bags (front & rear)
Equal-I-Zerô WDH
Me, Momma and Charles (RIP buddy)
And introducing Sofie!! ;)
TWP723 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jacyo, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.