Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2015, 10:01 PM   #41
Senior Member
 
rryman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Loris
Posts: 253
That picture shows a white sticker on the receptacle. If it is a standard receptacle in the bathroom, that sticker should say, "GFCI protected outlet". If that is the case, it is "downstream from another GFCI.
Questions:
1. Since this is a 2015 unit, did the outlets EVER work, or are you just finding out that they don't??
If they never worked, something probably got put together wrong at the factory. If that's the case, the odds are pointing to the GFCI being wired wrong.
Maybe they are trying to save money by using only one GFCI, as they are expensive. Certainly not legal to wire a bathroom receptacle off a kitchen GFCI in residential wiring, but I'm not familiar with Mobile unit code requirements.
I do know that it is real easy to mis-wire a GFCI if you aren't paying attention, and it can be mis-wired several ways.
Not criticizing Jayco's QC department, but when you're working on the Quota system, somethings are bound to get missed. Found two obvious misses on my own unit that should have been caught at the factory. They weren't what I considered major, I fixed them myself. Just sayin'..
__________________

__________________
---------------------------------
Randy, Karen & Abby (Pom-a-Poo)
2014 Eagle HT 27.5RLTS
2015 F250 Super duty 6.2L full trailering pkg.
Loris, South Carolina.
rryman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 10:01 PM   #42
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pegsmi98 View Post
Both blue lights are lit....
I'm sitting here wondering about you running around in the dark, but I guess it's not 11pm in Nebraska?

I think all will be well when you get 50a service or at least power from other than a 15a GFCI outlet. I would try that dogbone at a cg in a 30a outlet.
__________________

__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 10:15 PM   #43
Senior Member
 
Paintinfool3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 1,272
well good luck ... I wouldn't worry too much about it like norty says I think all will be well when you get it hooked up to a 30 or 50 amp service
__________________
2011 F250 King Ranch Crew Cab Diesel , 2015 Jayco Eagle 338 rets
Paintinfool3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 10:17 PM   #44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tekamah
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by norty1 View Post
I'm sitting here wondering about you running around in the dark, but I guess it's not 11pm in Nebraska?

I think all will be well when you get 50a service or at least power from other than a 15a GFCI outlet. I would try that dogbone at a cg in a 30a outlet.
OK thanks rryman, norty and paintin. I tried another outlet and had two nice blue lights still 3 outlets no power. Rryman it is brand new and did work.

At this point I unplugged everything will give it a try again tomorrow. Maybe it is something with my polarity or something with the gfci in line. Not sure but I to am thinking when we get plugged into 50 amp all will be well. Keep throwing suggestions my wife thinks I'm nuts jumping up every few minutes throwing my coat on and running outside to look or try something different.
Pegsmi98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 10:29 PM   #45
Senior Member
 
rryman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Loris
Posts: 253
………….my wife thinks I'm nuts jumping up every few minutes throwing my coat on and running outside to look or try something different.

Hey, that's all right, it makes them wonder what you'll do next!!!!!!!

What exactly do you mean by "with the GFCI in line".? Are you referring to the one in the TT or is the unit plugged into a GFCI circuit? My unit is plugged into the garage circuit which is GFCI protected, and that can cause problems sometimes when you're doing troubleshooting in the unit.
So, if you know it worked before, there is a low possibility that any wiring is wrong or mis-wired. But, something may have come loose.
When I used to do trouble shooting in a house, I would ask the home owner what was the last thing they remembered doing before the circuit went off. Despite getting some puzzled looks, more times than not their answer would point me in the right direction. Whatever your problem is, I would bet that it will turn out to be a real simple fix.
__________________
---------------------------------
Randy, Karen & Abby (Pom-a-Poo)
2014 Eagle HT 27.5RLTS
2015 F250 Super duty 6.2L full trailering pkg.
Loris, South Carolina.
rryman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 10:40 PM   #46
Senior Member
 
wags999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Surprise
Posts: 1,497
If you have a 50 amp service , which is 2 120 legs, and you plug into a 30 or 20 0r 15 amp single 120 line I bet thats your problem. You lose one leg in your breaker box. Everything 12 volt would work but not some of the 120 volt outlets.. They break them in half for the 120 stuff (A/C also) but supply power to the 12 volt inverter.
__________________
2011 Toyota Tundra double cab
2015 27RLS
wags999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 11:57 PM   #47
Senior Member
 
rryman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Loris
Posts: 253
…………..If you have a 50 amp service , which is 2 120 legs, and you plug into a 30 or 20 0r 15 amp single 120 line I bet thats your problem. You lose one leg in your breaker box.
=====Bingo!!!!! That's the best solution I've heard yet. All I've ever dealt with are 30 amp RV circuits. Think you may have hit it Wags.
__________________
---------------------------------
Randy, Karen & Abby (Pom-a-Poo)
2014 Eagle HT 27.5RLTS
2015 F250 Super duty 6.2L full trailering pkg.
Loris, South Carolina.
rryman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 12:26 AM   #48
Senior Member
 
wags999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Surprise
Posts: 1,497
You can get a Y adapter cord, that you plug into two 120 lines. Then you would have power to everything, with the limits being what amperage you are plugged into. 50 Amp 125/250V RV Female - (2) 30 Amp RV Male Plugs Y-Adapter with Powersmart LED's - Furrion F5431RY-SB - Electrical Adapters - Camping World These come in different amperage and hence, different plugs. Often one 30 amp plug and one 20 amp std plug.
Good Luck..
__________________
2011 Toyota Tundra double cab
2015 27RLS
wags999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 05:30 AM   #49
Senior Member
 
tnchuck100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sparta, TN
Posts: 1,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by rryman View Post
..If you have a 50 amp service , which is 2 120 legs, and you plug into a 30 or 20 0r 15 amp single 120 line I bet thats your problem. You lose one leg in your breaker box.
=====Bingo!!!!! That's the best solution I've heard yet. All I've ever dealt with are 30 amp RV circuits. Think you may have hit it Wags.
This is not correct. A 30 amp male to 50 amp female dog bone will tie the two RV hot legs together. All 120V items will work as long as your total amps does not exceed 30 amps. Should you exceed the 30 amps the pedestal breaker will trip...not the RV breaker. The only things in the RV that will not work is anything requiring 240V...a possibly clothes dryer?
__________________
Chuck - Sparta, TN
2012 Jay Flight 22FB, 2 x Honda EU2000i
2013 GMC Yukon XL Denali AWD

EDUCATION is what you get when you read the fine print.....
EXPERIENCE is what you get when you don't.
tnchuck100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 06:37 AM   #50
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tekamah
Posts: 103
Thanks for all the help.

I plugged back in this morning and still no luck. Both lights are on blue on the cord. The outlet did work as I had our 01 excursion plugged in all week since we brought it home.

I had first thought the excursion was pulling to much amperage but it is a 1500 watt heater and it was good for 6 days. This also would be no different than a little heater or q couple crock pots outside, heater inside of course.

I am baffled and think a wire is loose as I cannot find another gfci. I think there may also be something with being plugged into the gfci in my garage via two dog bones, however like I said both little blue lights are on.

I will await jayco response and or when we plug into 50 amp this next weekend.

If you guys have anything else ease throw it up here. I would prefer not to pull the outside outlet they did a good silicon job on it.

Thanks
__________________

Pegsmi98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.