Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2014, 02:26 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
havnfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Grants, New Mexico
Posts: 2,632
HELP- Adding outlet to MW outlet

In my TT, the microwave plugs into a single receptacle inside the cabinet next to it. I want to tie into that outlet and put another one on the bottom of the overhead cabinet. But the microwave is plugged into a single outlet with a blank plate covering where the normal 2nd plug would go. Can I make that outlet a duplex or can I tie into that outlet and run down to the new overhead cabinet outlet? Will 14-2 wire be okay cause I have some small pieces - need couple of feet.
Hope that makes sense.....
__________________

__________________
2014 Jayflight 24FBS Elite. 2009 F150 Supercab UNICORN, 5.4L ,3.73, HD/Max Tow Package, Equal-i-zer 1K,
Progressive EMS-LCHW30, TST 507RV TPMS, Hydro Life HL-200, Maxxis 8008.
Best friend wife, Di, and dog Cooper. RETIRED 6/30/16. WOOHOO!
havnfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2014, 03:07 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 973
You need to consider the wattage of the microwave. Most microwaves are on dedicated outlets/breakers. This means there is no capacity remianing on the circuit itself.
__________________

__________________
No man has a good enough memory to be a successful liar. Abraham Lincoln

2016 36FBTS Pinnacle
2016 F350, 6.7, 4x4, DRW, long bed
B & W Companion 5th wheel Hitch
eldermike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2014, 04:33 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Aurora CO
Posts: 2,336
Can you? Yes you can. You can turn off all AC power, and change that single plug to a duplex plug. That would be better than extending and adding a box.

Should you? ElderMike makes a point about it being a dedicated outlet. I suppose that if you are not running a coffee pot at the same time as a bag of popcorn, the circuit breaker wont blow. ( a 1500 watt microwave pulls 13amps @ 115VAC)

It also looks like a brand new TT - and still under a warranty, that may be a risk.

And... anytime you fool around with 110VAC, you just run the risk of creating a fire hazzard or persoanl injury.

If it were me... I would probably do it.

Whatever you do - do not increase the circuit break size!
__________________
Jim & Kim from Colorado

2014 Eagle 30.5 RLS
2015 Dodge 3500HD SRW 6.7L
Click on my profile for Mods and notes
Jmooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2014, 05:09 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 37
Be aware that the outlets used in these units are not what you find in homes; they have a slide-in type connection for the wire thats designed only for a particular size wire. My microwave is on a 20 amp circuit, so I assume the outlet will only accept 12 gauge wire, thus you may not be able to tie into the outlet with 14g.

I had the same idea as you. Needing additional outlets in the kitchen area; 1 for a hotplate near the microwave area, and also needing to plug in an electric heater. What I did is just unplug the microwave and plug in the hotplate when needed. I also installed a separate breaker and new outlet in the desired area for the heater.
dxrobertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2014, 05:56 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by eldermike View Post
You need to consider the wattage of the microwave. Most microwaves are on dedicated outlets/breakers. This means there is no capacity remianing on the circuit itself.
Not true at all. the microwave is on a 20A breaker and it's only going to draw 8-10 amps. There is amperage capacity left up to 20A if that circuit is wired with 12ga wire, and it should be if it's on a 20A breaker.

To answer he OP's question, there is no reason not to tie in with a 15A outlet. Even if you install a 20A outlet and wire it with 12ga wire, the 20A breaker will still prevent you from exceeding that.

Having said that... Any breaker in proximity to water, bathroom or kitchen has to be GFCI protected. On my current trailer, I tied into an outside outlet that I knew was protected and ran wiring behind cabinets and through spaces furnace and wter heater spaces to install an outlet on the end of the kitchen counter. I'm still trying to understand the rational of putting an outlet under a hanging cabinet and having the cord hanging down to be snagged by something, but that's just me. If you can't find a GFCI outlet to tie off of, run a new wire from the outlet breaker on the converter and make the new outlet a GFCI.

If you are going to run space heaters, you would do well to install a dedicated 20A inlet that can be fed with a 12Ga extension cord from the pedestal. Run it to a dedicated breaker and then use that to feed a couple of outlets for heaters. Ceramic space heaters will really eat a chunk out of your 30A service and you'll find yourself turning thing off to be able to run them.



__________________
2010 22FB(Ret)
2013 F250 XLT
I now have a Keystone Outback, but I try to help when I can.
---------------------
Bitter Gun Owner
Bitter Clinger
Armed Infidel
Bob Landry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2014, 06:49 PM   #6
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,032
On my last rig, I tied into that outlet and fed some undercounted lights. Never had any problems.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2014, 10:04 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
havnfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Grants, New Mexico
Posts: 2,632
Well, you cleared it up for me. I will tap into a GFCI wall outlet and fish 12 gauge wire in the wall to then place a new duplex box right next to the counter. Do I need to use any special receptacle or will a normal household one work? Being that it's in the outside wall, use a skinny box,,,any other considerations?
Hope I remember to shut off the power. haha
__________________

__________________
2014 Jayflight 24FBS Elite. 2009 F150 Supercab UNICORN, 5.4L ,3.73, HD/Max Tow Package, Equal-i-zer 1K,
Progressive EMS-LCHW30, TST 507RV TPMS, Hydro Life HL-200, Maxxis 8008.
Best friend wife, Di, and dog Cooper. RETIRED 6/30/16. WOOHOO!
havnfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.