Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2014, 02:35 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Cosmik Debris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Missoula, Montana
Posts: 554
Here is the way the wiring is currently (no pun), according to my wife with me on pen, which I CAN handle.

From the Wall: Thermostat:

White/Orange White

White Grey

Green Green

Red/White Red

Red Yellow

Blue wire is not used and is capped
__________________

Cosmik Debris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 06:19 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Cosmik Debris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Missoula, Montana
Posts: 554
OK, this is just weird. Took the cover off of the A/C unit and can easily see the thermostat wires connected. The wire from the yellow post is red and the red wire coming from the wall is connected to the yellow thermostat wire. So that wire was supposed to be yellow the whole way isn't. The two striped wires coming from the wall (one is red/white the other is white/orange) are paired and separated just the last few inches, with the red/wh side connected to the red of the thermostat and the white/orange side connected to the white of the thermostat. One could make the assumption that these two, since not being seen at the a/c, go to the furnace. So, from this it would seem that the thermostat is hooked up correctly, and since I replaced the wires one for one with the upgrade, makes sense. But why then does the furnace fan come on when the a/c does?
I don't want to just try different combinations and risk letting the magic smoke out of somewhere.
Note to Jayco. Use the correct wire color from end to end.
__________________

Cosmik Debris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 08:24 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Cosmik Debris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Missoula, Montana
Posts: 554
update and possible (probable) fix

Email from Coleman Mach tech support says that the blue wire (which I had read was not needed or used) is the ground. Without it, the unit is trying to use the white wire (goes to the furnace) for ground triggering a cycle. Will check this out today but am certain this is the case since I know its not connected whatsoever.
Thanks to all who contributed to this thread.
Cosmik Debris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 08:59 AM   #14
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,046
Sure hope that fixes it. My personal pony shows the BLUE thermostat wire goes to the 2nd blue and thick white wire on the camper wiring.

I think they separate the wiring to make it easier, cause some of the wires are the same color and the tracer makes it clearer? LOL

Not used in the front ac cause no furnace control.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 09:37 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CENTRAL NEW YORK
Posts: 768
I have been wanted to swap in a digital stat but it sure seems like a hassle. I hope you get it sorted out !!
__________________
2013 33 RLDS
2004 Chevy Avalanche 2500 8.1
2007 TBSS
2001 Oldsmobile Aurora
2015 Chrysler 200C AWD
33 RLDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 11:24 AM   #16
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by 33 RLDS View Post
I have been wanted to swap in a digital stat but it sure seems like a hassle. I hope you get it sorted out !!

A Coleman is the easy one. I never heard of anyone having a problem except the op.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 12:43 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Cosmik Debris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Missoula, Montana
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by 33 RLDS View Post
I have been wanted to swap in a digital stat but it sure seems like a hassle. I hope you get it sorted out !!
Well, it really is easy. On my last RV I had no issues doing this. What I think happened is that I read some info online stating that the upgrade to digital didn't need the blue wire. As it turns out, the Hunter, if not mistaken, does not. So, I swapped out the wires, which should be an easy color for color match, but not on this Jayco, and left the blue capped. Just connected it and tested by running the heater until temp inside was high to check furnace operation, then shut that down. Came back out and ran the A/C and all is well. Moral of the story, get the info pertaining to your thermostat, not just assume, as I did, that digital was the same across brands.
Do the mod, you'll be glad you did.
Cosmik Debris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 07:05 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CENTRAL NEW YORK
Posts: 768
I just check my current stat and its a Coleman mach. Does that mean it will be an easy swap for me to the digital version Coleman?
__________________
2013 33 RLDS
2004 Chevy Avalanche 2500 8.1
2007 TBSS
2001 Oldsmobile Aurora
2015 Chrysler 200C AWD
33 RLDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 11:24 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
havnfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Grants, New Mexico
Posts: 2,635
Talking

Yes, 33. It really is an easy swap.
ps- connect the blue wire.
__________________
2014 Jayflight 24FBS Elite. 2009 F150 Supercab UNICORN, 5.4L ,3.73, HD/Max Tow Package, Equal-i-zer 1K,
Progressive EMS-LCHW30, TST 507RV TPMS, Hydro Life HL-200, Maxxis 8008.
Best friend wife, Di, and dog Cooper. RETIRED 6/30/16. WOOHOO!
havnfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 07:53 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Cosmik Debris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Missoula, Montana
Posts: 554
I agree

Quote:
Originally Posted by 33 RLDS View Post
I just check my current stat and its a Coleman mach. Does that mean it will be an easy swap for me to the digital version Coleman?
Easy as twisting wire nuts. The two mounting screw holes were slightly different and the digital model is a bit wider. The narrow spot where my old one was mounted was just barely wide enough for the new one. I can get you the actual dimensions if you want. I could never find them posted anywhere.
__________________

Cosmik Debris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.