Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2014, 10:51 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Liberty City
Posts: 11
Norcold fridge not working...

I just bought a used pop-up, and we were told everything worked, but...

The Norcold fridge does not seem to be doing anything. It is the type that can run on Electric, Gas and apparently, battery, or at least one of the switches seems to indicate that.

This one has four switches on the front. The one to select the power source on the far right, then the next one to the left is the temp switch, then there is a button that looks like it is used if you are using gas, and the last one appears to be a power button or something.

Oh, and to the right of that button there is some kind of meter.

Is there some trick that I am not aware of to getting these things going?
__________________

Unworthy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 06:27 AM   #2
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,033
When I buy something that is said to work , I assume the New Hampshire mode. Show me!
__________________

__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 06:56 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Liberty City
Posts: 11
Smile

I believe you'd "live free or die" in New Hampshire. I should have adopted Missouri mode. Point taken.
Unworthy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 07:04 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Threebutchers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 6,818
First thing to remember is that these fridges take hours to cool down.....

Path of least resistance....try the 120V first....find / check the fridge receptacle (120V GFI) and make sure you have power. If you have power, plug it in and let it run for 4-6 hours. (FYI - these are ammonia refrigerators and you wont hear a compressor or fan)
Threebutchers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 07:49 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Seann45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatoon Sask Canada
Posts: 9,701
Be aware that the 12V mode is only for maintaining cold while driving.. it will kill a battery in no time parked and will not really cool the fridge down on start up..
__________________
Seann
2004 Chev Silverado Duramax optioned past the max. 2009 Jayco Eagle 308 RLS 765 watts of solar, 6-6 volt batteries (696 amp hour), 2000 watt (4000 surge) whole house inverter.
175 days boondocking in 2017
215/2016, 211/2015, 196/14, 247/13, 193/12

Seann45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 12:28 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Liberty City
Posts: 11
Thanks. I'll give it some time. it was tripping the breaker so I tried an extension cord, but when I did not see or hear anything, I gave up.

Appreciate all the tips!
Unworthy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 06:07 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
The refrigerators are silent when running on 115 AC and as a previous poster said it will take considerable time to cool. When running on propane you need to purge the old gas out of the gas line. I've found it helpful to start the furnace first to get fresh propane into the gas line. This also helps for lighting the water heater.

Good Luck
shellback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 10:14 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Liberty City
Posts: 11
Well, that was it. Just needed to give to give it few hours. Cools fine. Still trips the breaker when it is plugged into the outlet supplied for the fridge, but works great on an extension cord. Thanks all!
Unworthy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2014, 06:50 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Threebutchers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 6,818
Excellent!

Most likely it will run OK on gas and 12VDC as well.

Does it trip the 120VAC breaker in the TT....or trip the TT GFI circuit of the TT?
Threebutchers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 05:32 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Dayton
Posts: 4
Had the same problem.
A new GFCI and all is well.
__________________

kenefick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.