Jayco RV Owners Forum

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2016, 03:18 PM   #21
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Dale Hollow Lake Tn/Ky
Posts: 1,375
Originally Posted by DocBrown View Post
I certainly don't want to come off as offensive, but considering you just spent a pretty good chunk of cash on the trailer what's another $150? It's less than 1/2 of a percent of what you have already spent.
Point made and we need to move on. But remember, $150 here and $150 there and pretty soon we're into some serious money.

Bassdogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2016, 03:26 PM   #22
Site Team
Crabman's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia`s Eastern Shore
Posts: 13,894
Being a bit frugal myself I think it is a legitimate concern and question. If its not necessary then no need to spend the extra $. It all depends what you want to do with it. I just leave mine plugged into a 15 amp house recept, but I only run a few low draw items at most.


2004 Chevy 2500HD Crew Cab 6.0l, 4.10r

2010 Jayco Jayflight 28BHS
Reese Strait Line with Dual Cam
P3 Brk controller
Crabman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2016, 05:18 PM   #23
Site Team
norty1's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 9,427
Originally Posted by Raugustin View Post
Hi Ericrom,

I had a #10 4wire circuit installed in my garage for my 30 amp pull trailer and it only used 3 wires. When we upgraded to the Pinnacle I simply installed a 30ampduplex breaker and energized both circuits and installed a 50 outlet in place of the 30 amp. the difference is that you now have 30amps available on each line which will provide 60amps of power to the coach. I can run everything in the trailer, however, I only have one AC.
Did that pass any kind of electrical code inspection?
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2016, 06:36 PM   #24
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 103
95% of the time I just keep it plugged in to keep the battery charge. I do like to run the a/c sometimes prior to loading and we have used it once to house guest (our previous TT which was 30 amp which I had just plugged into a garage outlet).
$150 ($250 for the 30amp and $400 for the 50amp installed)is not that bad but I will also have to buy a 50ft extension cord of 50amp which will be another $200. Right now I put the 5ver in two different spots (it's on my sons basketball court during the winter to sit on a solid surface) in my yard until I do a stone pad in the future. Both spots are not close to the house so I will have to run an extension cord or two to the outlet. I just had a thought and not sure if it could be hooked directly into the main box in the garage which if that is the case it will be a lot cheaper. Will have to check with the electrician.

2014 Ford F-350 King Ranch 6.7 CCSB
2016 Jayco North Point 375BHFS
EricRom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2016, 08:47 AM   #25
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Palmdale
Posts: 73
I bought my house new and went with a 30 amp plug because had a 30 amp TT. Now I have a 36KTPS and wish I had the 50 amp. It will cost me over $200.00 to switch it out. That is if I do it myself. I am an electronics technicain so it is doable for me but if I hire an electrician it would be at least $1,000. I only regret it in the summer time. when we are loading, unloading, and the wife is complaining about how hot it is when cleaning after a trip.
Jack 56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2016, 09:23 AM   #26
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Goshen
Posts: 136
If you are going to spend $150 to add a 50 amp outlet, I'd make dang sure it is only wired for 110 volts single phase before I ever plugged 'er in!!
dalengail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2016, 11:01 AM   #27
Senior Member
Raugustin's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Camlachie
Posts: 143
The wires are protected by dual 30 amp breaker even thought the plug is a 50 amp plug I can only supply 30 amps on each line for a total of 60 amps. It works great, never had an issue and it will supply enough power for everything in the coach. If I had 2 AC units then I would have to think about limiting some concurrent high draw appliances but I still find it hard to believe that I would ever draw a sustained load over 60 amps using this trailer.

Ron (Augie)
2015 Pinnacle 38FLSA
2013 Ram Laramie 3500 (Dually)
Curt Q20 hitch
Raugustin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 10:35 AM   #28
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 3,634
Originally Posted by dalengail View Post
If you are going to spend $150 to add a 50 amp outlet, I'd make dang sure it is only wired for 110 volts single phase before I ever plugged 'er in!!
I checked mine immediately with a volt meter to be sure it was wired correctly. Trust, but verify.

2014 Jay Flight 28 BHBE
2015 RAM 2500 6.4L HEMI, Tradesman 4x4, 3.73
Blue Ox SwayPro (BXW 1503)

Upgraded from an REI internal frame backpack and a Eureka 1/2 dome tent!
Camper_bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 11:51 AM   #29
Senior Member
dalebra's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Waconia, MN
Posts: 351
Technically the service to a 50A RV outlet is 120/240 VAC Single Phase.

Measuring the voltage from 1 leg to Neutral is 120V. Measuring the voltage across both hot legs is 240V.


2015 Chevy Silverado 2500HD CC Duramax
2016 Eagle 323LKTS Java
Pull Rite SuperGlide #4100 Hitch w/Mor-Ryde Pin Box
dalebra is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.