Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2012, 12:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
nylyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southeast, NY
Posts: 960
Question on 2 air conditioners

So I am planning a trip to Myrtle beach in July where I am concerned about the efficiency of the single 13.5K A/C. I am considering installing a second 13.5K unit (ducted as in the factory install) in the bedroom but have questions for those who already have 2 A/C units.

Do both factory A/C units utilize all the duct work? In other words, can you run the main or bedroom A/C units separately and still cool the entire coach? How much more benefit do you see running both at the same time?
__________________

__________________
Karl - Southeast, NY
2011 Jayco Super Lite 30.5 BHLT
2003 Ford F250 Lariat 6.0 PowerStroke Turbo Diesel My mods Bathroom Door Water Filter TV mount Cork Board
Streamline your A/C
nylyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 12:37 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 368
The front bedroom AC will not be ducted. It will just use the vents in the AC unit and be used just for the bedroom.
__________________

__________________
2004 Silverado duramax
2012 Jayco Eagle 330RLTS
Added fireplace https://www.jaycoowners.com/showthread.php?t=5015
Added Bedroom light switch and outlet https://www.jaycoowners.com/showthread.php?t=7582
dlfeather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:21 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
3'senough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,072
If it is like mine then no ducting. Simply pull the 4 screws on your interior trim ring and confirm wiring is there. Mine had foam insulation surrounding the hole with no tie in. So it would just be a quick cool unit using only the units ducts.
__________________

2014 375 BHFS Eagle Premier
2014 Ram 3500 Longhorn DRW CC
6.7 CTD, Aisin, 4.10's
Yamaha EF3000iSEB
3'senough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:32 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
nylyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southeast, NY
Posts: 960
According to Jayco, the ducting is there and can be tied into. Do you have the factory 2 ac units where the bedroom unit is not ducted?

Quote:
There is actually a rout out in the framing and the ducting is taped up. You just have to cut the tape out and the air will automatically flow down the ducting as long as you get the ducted A/C unit.
__________________
Karl - Southeast, NY
2011 Jayco Super Lite 30.5 BHLT
2003 Ford F250 Lariat 6.0 PowerStroke Turbo Diesel My mods Bathroom Door Water Filter TV mount Cork Board
Streamline your A/C
nylyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:58 PM   #5
Member
 
WeylanBryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 71
Interesting! We have a 365BHS with two ACs. The front AC (master bedroom) is not ducted, only vented like "dlfeather" notes above. The rear AC (located in the "main cabin") is both ducted (poorly - to the rear quad bunk area, easy fix with Pizza Box, no kidding!) and vented. In our unit, two ACs REQUIRED 50 Amp, where one AC only required 30 Amp. You may need to check that the ELECTRICAL can handle the extra load, not just the venting. We camp a lot at State Parks here in CO that are typically 30 Amp (haven't purchased the "cheater box" yet, but WILL). With 30 Amp, we can NOT run both ACs at the same time.
__________________
Woody B.
Highlands Ranch, CO

2015 Seneca 37TS ("Screaming Eagle")
2009 Hummer H3 ("Ranger")
2005 Chevy 2500HD ("Max")
2008 MasterCraft X-15 ("One More Time")
WeylanBryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 02:14 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
nylyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southeast, NY
Posts: 960
According to Jayco, the ducting is there to hook up to the front A/C (just taped up) as is the wiring. The BHLT is a 50 Amp camper, and we usually stay at parks with 50A service. I have the 120V wiring diagram and confirmed with Jayco that I'm good with the wiring (even have the circuit breaker installed).

Was your A/C installed at the factory or dealer?
__________________
Karl - Southeast, NY
2011 Jayco Super Lite 30.5 BHLT
2003 Ford F250 Lariat 6.0 PowerStroke Turbo Diesel My mods Bathroom Door Water Filter TV mount Cork Board
Streamline your A/C
nylyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 02:16 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
3'senough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,072
There is no way I can duct mine. There is 4" foam between my roof and ceiling and about 2.5 feet to the nearest duct to tie into. Being I did not opt for it to be installed as a factroy option may have something to do with it not being ducted. They did however run all the necessary wiring to place a unit in that skylight should I opt for it down the line without my requesting.

Easiest thing for you to do is pull the cover and see what you have there. If there is a pocket or duct then you have your answer.

On another note you might possibly need 50A service to run both of those units safely. I have 50A service and some units come standard with this so I can add without issue.
__________________

2014 375 BHFS Eagle Premier
2014 Ram 3500 Longhorn DRW CC
6.7 CTD, Aisin, 4.10's
Yamaha EF3000iSEB
3'senough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 03:04 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gilmer, Texas
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfeather View Post
The front bedroom AC will not be ducted. It will just use the vents in the AC unit and be used just for the bedroom.
Thats the way ours is.If its not over 95 we just use the rear ducted ac,queiter sleeping..Also if using both need 50amp hookup.
poohbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 04:00 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
nylyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southeast, NY
Posts: 960
So the factory installed front A/C is a non-ducted? I thought that they were ducted.
__________________
Karl - Southeast, NY
2011 Jayco Super Lite 30.5 BHLT
2003 Ford F250 Lariat 6.0 PowerStroke Turbo Diesel My mods Bathroom Door Water Filter TV mount Cork Board
Streamline your A/C
nylyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 04:10 PM   #10
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,046
It depends on the model. Mine came with 2 ac's. They are both tied into the same duct system. I can not run both on 30a, but they work together nicely on 50a.
__________________

__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.