Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2015, 03:19 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Missouri City, The Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,010
Our 2-way WH has 2 switches, one is "Electric" (120V) and the other is "Gas" which I expect requires 12V.
__________________

__________________
Cheers,
T_

2013 F-350 CC SB 2WD 6.7PS
2013 Eagle Premier 351 RLTS
-SOLD- 2012 X23B
-SOLD- 2003 Ford Expedition 5.4, Bilstein shocks
RedHorse1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 06:56 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Edd505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Posts: 1,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedHorse1 View Post
Our 2-way WH has 2 switches, one is "Electric" (120V) and the other is "Gas" which I expect requires 12V.
Same two switches in the same cubby. Could it be a gas only like my old unit? I would think a Pinnacle would have dual HW.
__________________

__________________
2017 Durango G353KRT 2006 F350SD 6.0 LB Crew
2000 F250SD SRW 7.3 LB Extended Cab Air Bags
2014 Eagle 30.5BHLT (sold)
2007 Layton 245LF (sold)

Learn from others mistakes, you'll never live long enough to make them all yourself. Eleanor Roosevelt
Edd505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 08:26 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Palmdale
Posts: 75
My 2015 pinnacle has two water heater switches. One labeled electric water heater and one labled lp gas water heater. The Pinnacle has one 12 gallon water heater that operates on 120 volts AC and lp gas. The lp gas switch will auto-ignite the lp gas which you can hear when the flame ignites. When I have full hook ups I turn both switches on. The gas heats much faster and the rv park's electricity maintains the temperature. The gas does not come on unless there is high demand such as a long shower. The two water heater switches on my 36KTPS are side by side in the main control panel with slide, lighting and automatic awning switches.
Jack 56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 08:41 PM   #14
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,058
My current rig has 2 separate switches. My last rig only had one. I couldn't run both ac and gas at the same time. Now with a 12 gal. wh it's not needed.
Can't help you look but am confident it is in there somewhere.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 06:43 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Palmdale
Posts: 75
Did you try turning on the switch without shore power? There might be a relay in the circuit that would allow the switch to work for both ac and dc getting to the water heater.
__________________

Jack 56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.