Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2020, 10:16 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: DeForest
Posts: 23
15A is not enough!

Our 2019 Jayco SLX Baja/Rocky Mtn 248RBSW has ALL 7 available double 120V AC outlets running through one 15A breaker. Since our Dometic furnace quit working, we are trying to use a 1500W oil radiator and it keeps tripping the breaker. Now I know this is dangerous heresy, but is it possible to replace the 15A breaker with a 20A so we don't freeze at night?
Edpare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:20 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: midwest
Posts: 834
what else is on the circuit? yes you can put in a 20amp fuse but then if the wires feeding do not allow for that amount of current you will become rather warm fast and possibly on fire.. you can roast marshmallows while you watch it burn I suppose...
Especially in this situation where you are drawing a constant load if it was just a quick 20amps like when an appliance is started not to big a deal but a constant draw is the issue.

I have a 1500W heater an have never blown the fuse while it is running... so you are drawing more than 15amps or you are running something off the same circuit... only you know what that may be.. fridge? tv? lights? does your 1500w heater take more than 15 amps? what is it's max current draw?
curver900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:21 AM   #3
Site Team
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Connellsville
Posts: 16,119
A 20a circuit is going to need 12 gauge wire to support it. I doubt that there is 12 gauge anywhere in your Jayco outlet circuits.

How about plugging your heater in to your microwave outlet? I'm not positive, but I think that it my be separate from the rest of the outlets. Is it on a separate breaker?
__________________
2017 Jay Feather 7 22BHM Baja
2018 F150 4x4 3.5L Ecoboost Max Tow
2015 MB Sprinter 2500 Passenger 2.1L Diesel
2007 Ram 2500 4x4 Cummins 5.9L G56
Andersen WD

Midnightmoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:22 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Stingray75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Black River Falls, Wi
Posts: 1,043
How about an extension cord to another outlet on the power ped? Keep in mind most HD extension cords sold in big box home improvement stores are 15a rated. Swapping the breaker would work but potentially overload the existing wiring and the outlet itself.
__________________
2019 Pinnacle 36 FBTS
2016 Silverado 3500 CC SRW DuraMax/Allison
1975 Corvette for the sunny days n dry roads
2017 RZR for the rainy days n muddy roads
Stingray75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:36 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
RogerR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Mapleton
Posts: 2,227
I have run 1500 watt heaters and never blown a breaker but I also did not run a coffee maker, microwave or other big user at the same time. If you are not, then the breaker you have may just be a little weaker than a full 15 amps.

If you can get enough heat how about running it at the 750 watt setting if yours is like mine it has low and high.
I would drop in a new breaker before doing anything else. you can use a separate drop cord to the pedestal as mentioned before as a temporary fix. It is not hard and simple to do, especially if you unhook the power before you work on it (LOL).
__________________
2017 SLX 195RB
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland, gas 3.6 V6
Andersen WDH hitch
Dometic Milenco Aero mirrors
RogerR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:42 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: DeForest
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerR View Post
I would drop in a new breaker before doing anything else. you can use a separate drop cord to the pedestal as mentioned before as a temporary fix. It is not hard and simple to do, especially if you unhook the power before you work on it (LOL).
Good advice: I'll do that.
Edpare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:45 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: DeForest
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnightmoon View Post
How about plugging your heater in to your microwave outlet? I'm not positive, but I think that it my be separate from the rest of the outlets. Is it on a separate breaker?
The microwave has a 20A breaker so I would like to do that but I don't know where the outlet is or if it is hard wired.

Found it.
Edpare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:47 AM   #8
Site Team
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Connellsville
Posts: 16,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edpare View Post
The microwave has a 20A breaker so I would like to do that but I don't know where the outlet is or if it is hard wired.
In my Jay Feather, the plug is in the back of the cabinet next to where the Microwave is mounted. I'm not sure where yours would be, but it has to be close to the unit.
__________________
2017 Jay Feather 7 22BHM Baja
2018 F150 4x4 3.5L Ecoboost Max Tow
2015 MB Sprinter 2500 Passenger 2.1L Diesel
2007 Ram 2500 4x4 Cummins 5.9L G56
Andersen WD

Midnightmoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:49 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 9,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edpare View Post
The microwave has a 20A breaker so I would like to do that but I don't know where the outlet is or if it is hard wired.
Should be in a cabinet by the micro, unless it's behind it.
__________________
DISNEY LOVERS
Grumpy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:49 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Home
Posts: 53
I had an oil heater and it kept popping the breaker. I purchased one of those small heaters with a fan and it works great. They are not expensive. It doesn't take a lot to heat the camper.
GuanoJuano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 11:37 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
mokurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Hollister
Posts: 325
I would find another heater.
mokurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 01:28 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Charles Town
Posts: 335
If I am plugged in to electricity I run a heavy duty extension cord inside and plug my electric heater to that. Nothing else is on it and it has always worked fine.
__________________
2014 Toyota TundraTRD double cab 4x4 tow package off road package 46 gallon fuel tank
2018 Jayco White Hawk 23MRB solar equipped
Racinforthefinish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 02:23 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 84
Just a thought here, when I worked we had some of our equipment that was always tripping breakers and they were not drawing anywhere near the amp on the breaker. Electrician that worked for us said that breakers do get weak after time, and that they are not completely an end all. They do have a time frame or so many use cycle so not sure if you can change that out and see what happens or just switch with a different one in the trailer.
Jolvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 03:41 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
RetiredOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ocean County
Posts: 2,629
I wonder if the OPs converter/battery charger is on that same circuit, plus other items. If so, it along with the heater would definitely overload that circuit.
__________________
----------------

2019 Redhawk 24B

RetiredOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 04:10 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Lake Huron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port Huron, Mi
Posts: 928
If I remember right code is 15A circuit is for lighting and 20A is for plugs. To make the job easier for the electrical inspectors 20A plug wire is 12ga and the outside insulation is yellow in color. 15A wire is 14ga and the outside insulation is white. I believe plug and lighting circuits are not supposed to be mixed either. The bigger question is does the National Electrical Code cover RV's? Probably not because I've never seen yellow wire anywhere in mine.
__________________
2017 North Point 375BHFS
2015 Silverado 3500HD Crew Dually Dmax 4x4
Lake Huron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 04:10 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Waterford
Posts: 31
I had a problem with my air conditioner breaker tripping. Found out that the wire to the breaker was loose. I cut power, and tighten up the wire to the breaker and the tripping stopped.
__________________
2018 Grayhawk 29MV
Bobby B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 04:27 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Thomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Prescott Valley, AZ
Posts: 430
Go get a 20 amp extension cord, 12 gauge, and plug it into the stub. Run it in through the window and plug in your heater. Do not use anything smaller or you will wake up on fire.
Thomson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 09:45 AM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: DeForest
Posts: 23
15A is not 15A

I figured out my problem: my 1500 watt heater uses 12.5 A on high (1500W/120V=12.5A) and my 15A utility outlet breaker can only maintain 12.5A continuous (80% of 15A). Unfortunately, there are also many little continuous drains like chargers for our electronics, TV, etc. So we use the heater at 900W except on very cold mornings when we will use the 20A microwave outlet which will output 16A continuous.

I think my math is right

Our furnace may be fixed this week. YAY!
__________________
Brooke & Ed
2019 Jay Flight SLX8 248RBSW
TV: 2011 Silverado 2500 HD Duramax
Edpare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 10:04 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
hoppers4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Port Orchard
Posts: 1,642
I wanted to do the same thing on my Greyhawk. I verified wire size on the outlets circuit and it was 14 gauge. Jayco opted to go with minimum wire sizes rather than wire the whole thing with 12 gauge. You can't safely replace the breaker with 20A.
__________________
Don
hoppers4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 12:02 PM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 1
Fridge and outlet out

Had a small appliance plugged into the galley plug to the left of the stove. Knocked the fridge out and the outlet. All breakers and fuses look good. GFCI in the head is ok.. Is there another GFCI that controls the fridge and the galley plug?
Jmchiaradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jayco, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.