Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2016, 07:46 PM   #1
jtw
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sandy Hook ct.
Posts: 58
second a/c unit

Has anyone added the 2nd a/c unit after the fact, I'm not really happy with mine and wished I had ordered the optional 2nd unit, camper is suppose to be pre wired, I'll have to buy a new thermostat, not sure how it ties into existing duct work, and what to to with return air?
__________________

__________________
2015 345 BHTS 5th Wheel
2005 Chevy 2500HD Duramax Diesel
jtw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 10:02 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Redding
Posts: 3
We just added a second a/c to our FW. Ours was pre-wired for the second unit and the ducts were pre plumbed for the second a/c as well. We were not happy with Jayco's new "whisper quiet" a/c system. We opted to add the lower unit that blows air directly into the cabin and will also send air into the ducts. Some lower units are either or and not both and some don't use a separate wall thermostat. Now it cools down the trailer fast and is able to maintain the cool temp while outside is in the 100's. The return air on the second a/c unit is located in the lower unit so no new returns were added.
__________________

Jamsom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 10:26 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
BuddyRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Decatur
Posts: 544
I'd like some thoughts on the same thing. I e-mailed the factory to ask and got a standard "Your dealer knows . . . ".

I also asked if the roof framing in the living area of a 26.5 RLS was pre-boxed for a vent fan and/or power and basically got the same answer - "Your dealer can install a fan for you. . . ."

When I asked my dealer's service manager I got a "deer in the headlights" look.
__________________
Buddy Ray - Atlanta
---------------
Jayco Eagle HT 26.5RLS
Ford F150 Lariat, 3.5L V6 Ecoboost
Max Tow Pkg, 36gal tank
Reese Sidewinder and Reese Titan 16k hitch
BuddyRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2016, 09:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Kingsport
Posts: 60
We just added the 2nd A/C yesterday, we went with a stand alone unit. The dealer had some Dometic so that is what I went with verses the Coleman. A lot of the CG's we visit are just 30 amp and I was afraid I would forget and cut the 2nd on in the middle of the night then get a trip outside to reset the breaker. I might of messed up but time will tell.
__________________
Jim & Bee in TN
2007 2500HD Silverado Classic
2016 321RSTS 5er
Gobbledot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2016, 09:46 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: MD
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtw View Post
Has anyone added the 2nd a/c unit after the fact, I'm not really happy with mine and wished I had ordered the optional 2nd unit, camper is suppose to be pre wired, I'll have to buy a new thermostat, not sure how it ties into existing duct work, and what to to with return air?


Not sure what camper you have but if it has a 2nd ac as an option, and you have 50amp power cable it's probably pre-wired. Again not sure what camper you have but the 2nd ac is usually for main bedroom and has a built in thermostat and doesn't connect to the existing ductwork. It's a standalone ac. That how mine is and I ordered the 2nd ac from the factory.
__________________
2017 JayFlight 28BHBE
2014 JayFlight Swift 264BH (Sold)
2007 GMC 2500 Sierra Classic Crew Cab LBZ Duramax / 6spd Allison
SouthCo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2016, 09:51 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: MD
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobbledot View Post
We just added the 2nd A/C yesterday, we went with a stand alone unit. The dealer had some Dometic so that is what I went with verses the Coleman. A lot of the CG's we visit are just 30 amp and I was afraid I would forget and cut the 2nd on in the middle of the night then get a trip outside to reset the breaker. I might of messed up but time will tell.


Not sure if I'm reading your post right but your added stand alone ac will not work at the same time as the primary ac on 30amp service. Not sure if your saying you got a standalone 2nd ac because you think it will... My factory installed 2nd ac is a standalone from the primary ac and it needs 50amp to be happy at the same time.
__________________
2017 JayFlight 28BHBE
2014 JayFlight Swift 264BH (Sold)
2007 GMC 2500 Sierra Classic Crew Cab LBZ Duramax / 6spd Allison
SouthCo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2016, 11:36 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
BigJohnD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Florien, LA
Posts: 1,227
2 AC's will work on 30 amps, barely, provided you manage your power right. Just look at a Fleetwood Bounder. 2 AC's, 30 amp. That said though, that's not 2 - 15k units. I wouldn't run 2 without 50 amp myself.
__________________
John and Rebecca Dickson
Emma-8 / Little John-5 / Iva-1+
2013 Ford F-350 Lariat FX4, CC LB PSD, DRW
2015 Jayco Jay Flight 28BHBE (#8)
BigJohnD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2016, 06:34 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
3'senough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 1,901
If you have a unit that has the option most likely the wiring is already there. To confirm you simply remove the frame from the vent inside which will expose all the wiring if pre-wired. There are only 4 screws holding this plastic trim in place so it is very easy.

The challenge you may have is in locating the end of the existing thermostat wire which is most likely in a wall.
__________________

2014 375 BHFS Eagle Premier
2014 Ram 3500 Longhorn DRW CC
6.7 CTD, Aisin, 4.10's
Yamaha EF3000iSEB
3'senough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2016, 06:44 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 3,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3'senough View Post

The challenge you may have is in locating the end of the existing thermostat wire which is most likely in a wall.
If there it's usually near a light switch or the slide switch.
Grumpy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2016, 09:53 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Kingsport
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthCo View Post
Not sure if I'm reading your post right but your added stand alone ac will not work at the same time as the primary ac on 30amp service. Not sure if your saying you got a standalone 2nd ac because you think it will... My factory installed 2nd ac is a standalone from the primary ac and it needs 50amp to be happy at the same time.
I added the standalone unit instead of adding/tying it to the existing unit. it had the knockouts in my duct work but I chose to not use them, I am just dumping it in the bedroom and I closed off the vents that is from the Whisper Quite unit.
__________________

__________________
Jim & Bee in TN
2007 2500HD Silverado Classic
2016 321RSTS 5er
Gobbledot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.