Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2011, 07:30 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Near St Louis
Posts: 473
I bought a 22" Hauer LED for the front bedroom of our 365BHS. It doesn't fit perfect, and the picture is not great but works the best of everything we tried. I wish Jayco had pre-wired these for HD signal throughout the camper. I have HS service but only get it in the main living area as all other outlets output through standard coax.
__________________

Jrmay25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 08:31 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Seann45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatoon Sask Canada
Posts: 9,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrmay25 View Post
I bought a 22" Hauer LED for the front bedroom of our 365BHS. It doesn't fit perfect, and the picture is not great but works the best of everything we tried. I wish Jayco had pre-wired these for HD signal throughout the camper. I have HS service but only get it in the main living area as all other outlets output through standard coax.
As usual RV manufactures are years behind technology.. the bay doors on my 09 Eagle are an inch too small to get a high def dish through..
__________________

__________________
Seann
2004 Chev Silverado Duramax optioned past the max. 2009 Jayco Eagle 308 RLS 765 watts of solar, 6-6 volt batteries (696 amp hour), 2000 watt (4000 surge) whole house inverter.
175 days boondocking in 2017
215/2016, 211/2015, 196/14, 247/13, 193/12

Seann45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 02:30 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
3'senough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,072
Jrmay25. You can snake wires through the front bedroom relatively easily in our units. Just take out the bottom drawer from the dresser and cabinet under the TV and follow the washer drain pipe. It runs right up in your closet next to the TV. You have good access from the basement and front generator hatch to the cabinets behind the TV with a few screws. If you're handy in anyway and have a snake you could run an HDMI cable to your front br without drilling a hole. I ran extension cords from a centrally located inverter (closest point to the battery) to run all 3 TV's(MBR, Bunks and LR) while boondocking in about 2.5 hours. Had I thought about HD signals I would have done that as well. I don't use a satellite just the wing with local stations unless cable is available at the site when in FH sites.
__________________

2014 375 BHFS Eagle Premier
2014 Ram 3500 Longhorn DRW CC
6.7 CTD, Aisin, 4.10's
Yamaha EF3000iSEB
3'senough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 10:58 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Near St Louis
Posts: 473
3'Senough
Thanks for the reply. I'm heading down tomorrow and will take a look at your recomendation. One thing I discovered since my origional post was my DirecTV HD box only has 1-HDMI output, 1-AV output and 1-Component output. I'm running HDMI to our living room TV and use the AV output to get a signal to my modulator (so I get a signal to the rest of our TV's.) If I was to run component cables from the back of the receiver to the bedroom TV, would that give me an HD signal to it as well?
Jrmay25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:55 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
rthibodaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Marrero,la
Posts: 143
22 inch is thre correct size. Just be careful and make sure the tV has mounting holes on back of the TV. Sams sell one 22in. that does not have a way to mount it with the bracket that came with the camper.
rthibodaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 12:31 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
3'senough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,072
If you run the RGB, red, green, blue then you will get the HD quality. Althouth it may not be as clear as the HDMI it will be better than RCA or just cable. Another option might be to look at Mono price.com or Ebay for an HDMI splitter. Someone has to make one. They make every other type splitter out there possible and I am sure this one is circulating somewehere. That's going to give you best picture quality. Also you're going to need to pop the inside left panel on the front locker (generator room) to snake that wire down. Unless you have some nimble limbs. It's just stapled in and goes right back without issue. The wires come down from the front cabinet there and then run back to the basement storage locker from there. Once your in there you'll see what I mean.
__________________

2014 375 BHFS Eagle Premier
2014 Ram 3500 Longhorn DRW CC
6.7 CTD, Aisin, 4.10's
Yamaha EF3000iSEB
3'senough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:48 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrmay25 View Post
3'Senough
Thanks for the reply. I'm heading down tomorrow and will take a look at your recomendation. One thing I discovered since my origional post was my DirecTV HD box only has 1-HDMI output, 1-AV output and 1-Component output. I'm running HDMI to our living room TV and use the AV output to get a signal to my modulator (so I get a signal to the rest of our TV's.) If I was to run component cables from the back of the receiver to the bedroom TV, would that give me an HD signal to it as well?
I would run the HDMI to the bedroom (sound and video all in one cable) and run component output to the TV closest to the reciever. Both will give you 1080 HD picture only difference is component is only capable of 1080i and HDMI is capable is 1080p. But with Directv everything is pretty much all in 1080i anyway.
__________________
2008 31.5FBHS Jayco Super lite 5th Wheel
2003 F350 SRW 6.0 PSD
jbhsv04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 10:52 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Near St Louis
Posts: 473
Does anyone know how long the cable would need to be to route it this way? I would antisipate 25' would be enough but would have to come up a few feet short. I found a 1x4 HDMI splitter on monoprice and plan on ordering one and 2 HDMI cables (1 for the front bedroom and 1 for the tv in my cargo bay.) I'm pretty sure 25' will be more than enough to reach from the cargo bay.

Thanks
Jrmay25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 03:30 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
3'senough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,072
I think 25' will be short of where you need to go. If you're running up to the cabinet above the TV then get 50' so you have ample. 30' might get you there but there's 15' or so just in the front room before you head into the basement. I ran a 25' extension cord from the front TV to the cabinet below the TV for my invertor. I don't remember if I had any extra but I think it was close.
__________________

2014 375 BHFS Eagle Premier
2014 Ram 3500 Longhorn DRW CC
6.7 CTD, Aisin, 4.10's
Yamaha EF3000iSEB
3'senough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 12:22 AM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Traveling the USA :) Originated in La
Posts: 8
Our has this option but didn't come with a bracket. I've searched everywhere!! Any suggestions on where to find one??
__________________

KristinaWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.