Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2012, 09:44 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 428
Antennae power booster

We are new members of the Jayco family- We are new owners of an 07 Eagle 341RLQS- I can't find the power booster button for the antennae booster- I'm sure it's in plain site but this unit is very different than our old Montana- There doesn't seem to be a power booster in the bedroom close to the bedroom tv area- The only outlet I see does not have a power booster button or light- PLEASE help me make the other half happy! Your assistance appreciated- Don
__________________

Diesel Donnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 11:42 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Seann45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatoon Sask Canada
Posts: 9,701
Mine does not have one either Don... IF memory serves me right the one for the main TV does not affect the tv in the bedroom.... but I never use the roof top antenna.. I have a Yagi that goes up beside the RV when I am at one place for more than a few days..
__________________

__________________
Seann
2004 Chev Silverado Duramax optioned past the max. 2009 Jayco Eagle 308 RLS 765 watts of solar, 6-6 volt batteries (696 amp hour), 2000 watt (4000 surge) whole house inverter.
175 days boondocking in 2017
215/2016, 211/2015, 196/14, 247/13, 193/12

Seann45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:16 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Terry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germantown, TN
Posts: 4,923
Hey Don! Welcome to the forum. If you get a chance, come on over to the new member are and introduce yourself!
__________________
Terry
2009 Jayco 26BH
2004 Chevy Silverado 1500
2009 JayFlight Manual Library

Want to add a signature to your posts? --> Click Here
Terry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 06:18 PM   #4
Site Team
 
norty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,066
They sure hid mine well also, I found it under the stereo way in the back. Have to get down on the floor and reach way back to push the button. If I an using the antenna, I usually leave it on till we pack up to leave.

Look for the 12V outlet and it has to be there.
__________________
Moderator
2011 351RLTS Eagle, Mor/Ryde suspension & pin box
06 F350 Lariat PSD, SRW, LB, CC, EGR delete kit, 16K DrawTite hitch, Timbrens, TST TPMS

Can't find what you're looking on JOF? Try:Jayco Owners Forum Custom Google Search
"It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled." - Mark Twain
norty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:16 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: North Idaho/Arizona
Posts: 5,303
Mine is inside the fireplace and behind the tv. On our Montana it was in the bedroom.
__________________
2011 Eagle 330RLTS with just about every option.
2017 Silverado 1500 4x4 5.3 with tow package.

I was born with nothing and I still have most of it left.
clutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:16 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 428
OK- I guess I'll just keep looking in unusual places- We use the Wineguard over the air antennae a lot when I choose not to set up the Dish- I'll post again when and if I solve the mystery- THANX for the replies- Don
Diesel Donnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 11:22 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 428
I found it!!!!

I found the antennae power booster switch right where RTHIBODAUX said it should be- My thanks to all who posted! Don
Diesel Donnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 07:54 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 518
Just to get off subject a tad, but I have a analog TV and added a digital box which works great for the number of limited channels we get in Yuma AZ. I have also bought a LCD Vizio TV for the master bedroom but for some reason it does not work and says No Signal. Is there a trick I am missing? I tried it both with the booster button on and off but no luck and I don't think I need to add another digital box as this TV is digital. I probably should have posted this on the tech forum and if a Mod wishes to move it, well.............
__________________
2007 Jayco Eagle 325BHS
2010 Dodge 3500 Laramie
Kipor 2000 Generator
Albertaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 10:43 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Terry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germantown, TN
Posts: 4,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albertaguy View Post
Just to get off subject a tad, but I have a analog TV and added a digital box which works great for the number of limited channels we get in Yuma AZ. I have also bought a LCD Vizio TV for the master bedroom but for some reason it does not work and says No Signal. Is there a trick I am missing? I tried it both with the booster button on and off but no luck and I don't think I need to add another digital box as this TV is digital. I probably should have posted this on the tech forum and if a Mod wishes to move it, well.............
Are you doing a "re-scan" when you get to your new location? The digital channels are different that what you are used to on analog. Channel 13 in one city may be on a different frequency in another city so the TV has to go through the motions of finding them.
__________________
Terry
2009 Jayco 26BH
2004 Chevy Silverado 1500
2009 JayFlight Manual Library

Want to add a signature to your posts? --> Click Here
Terry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 01:05 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by tafische View Post
Are you doing a "re-scan" when you get to your new location? The digital channels are different that what you are used to on analog. Channel 13 in one city may be on a different frequency in another city so the TV has to go through the motions of finding them.
I can't seem to find how to re-scan. I do know that I am getting a signal as I see a fuzzy Mexican program on channel 3.
__________________

__________________
2007 Jayco Eagle 325BHS
2010 Dodge 3500 Laramie
Kipor 2000 Generator
Albertaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.