Jayco RV Owners Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2016, 02:52 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: la grange
Posts: 321
Inverter Remote Switch

I have a 2009 Greyhawk 31SS, the old Xantrex RS400 inverter stopped working, I installed a Xantrex Prowatt but the remote cable for the old RS400 will not work on the new Prowatt inverter. The remote switch is in the command center by the door and I do not think their is any chance of pulling a new cable thru the entire coach from rear bedroom to front, anybody ran into a problem such as this? Thinking of just putting the switch at the foot of the bed.
__________________

che57vy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2016, 07:43 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canastota
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by che57vy View Post
I have a 2009 Greyhawk 31SS, the old Xantrex RS400 inverter stopped working, I installed a Xantrex Prowatt but the remote cable for the old RS400 will not work on the new Prowatt inverter. The remote switch is in the command center by the door and I do not think their is any chance of pulling a new cable thru the entire coach from rear bedroom to front, anybody ran into a problem such as this? Thinking of just putting the switch at the foot of the bed.


You might be able to crimp new ends on the old cable if you can get ahold of the schematic and look at the pinouts for the cable. That way it would only cost you maybe $2.
__________________

UpstateNY-31FS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2016, 07:58 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Mustang65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Clearwater, FL area
Posts: 3,671
[QUOTE=che57vy;405308 I installed a Xantrex Prowatt but the remote cable for the old RS400 will not work on the new Prowatt inverter. [/QUOTE]

Contact Xantrex Prowatt support and ask them for the pin-outs of the cable/connector, for the old unit and the new unit. It probably looks like the old (remember them) land line cord ends. My guess is that it would be a very easy job to just rewire the cable end to match the new wiring.
I would not use the remote until you find out if it is different wiring or if maybe your remote went bad.

Don

If you are going to wire in a switch, you may want to install one of these?
Attached Thumbnails
ELECTRONICS - 12VDC Wireless Remote.jpg  
__________________
2013 Jayco Eagle 284BHS
250Watt Grape Solar Panel, MorningStar MPPT 60 Charge Controller
1500 Watt Ramsond PSI, 2 Trojan T145 Batteries (260Ah)
2 - AirSight Wireless IP Cameras (used as rear view cameras)
EnGenius WI-FI extender, D-Link wireless (n) modem
MagicJack Internet Phone
2012 Ford F150XLT, EcoBoost w/3.73
157" Wheel base, HD Towing Package

Our Solar Album https://www.jaycoowners.com/album.php?albumid=329
Mustang65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2016, 09:35 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: la grange
Posts: 321
Thanks guys I do have a tool to crimp new ends on telephone cables.
che57vy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2016, 02:40 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: la grange
Posts: 321
I see the problem with the cable the old one is a four pin the new one is a six pin
che57vy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 12:14 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canastota
Posts: 63
Six pin is the standard network cable end


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
UpstateNY-31FS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 02:12 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: la grange
Posts: 321
You would of thought they would of put a standard 6 pin cable in the coach instead of a four
che57vy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 02:14 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Where ever the boss says we're going.
Posts: 5,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by che57vy View Post
You would of thought they would of put a standard 6 pin cable in the coach instead of a four
Not when the original inverter and remote came with 4 pin.
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 10:35 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: la grange
Posts: 321
Well after a lot of thought I figured their was no way i was going to be able to run the cable where the old one was due to it being taped every few feet and having to tear the motor home apart to get to the old one, so it was run under the carpet in bedroom under cabinet and shower pan under the cabinets had to drill a hole to come out of cabinet next to door hid cable behind door trim then over to command center cabinet a little work but doable.
__________________

che57vy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2016 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.